Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Greetings, about increasing the capacity of 3Plays 440 and 4800

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Guayaquil
    Posts
    3

    Greetings, about increasing the capacity of 3Plays 440 and 4800

    Hello friends, I am interested in knowing if anyone has been able to improve the storage capacity of their 3Play, the Model 440 and the 4800.
    For example, the 3Play 440 it will be possible to replace the current disc with a 5 or 6 TB.
    And the same to the 3Play 4800 that has four bays and in each one a 2TB disk, maybe it will be possible to replace those 2 TB disks with ones of at least 4 TB, in order to add a storage capacity of 16 GB.
    If someone has done it, I would like please give me your opinion.
    Thank you very much for your opinions and everything you can contribute in this regard.

  2. #2
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,573
    If you change out the internally mounted drive in your 3Play 440 you will void your warranty. If you want to replace the drives in the hot swap bays be sure to use 7200RPM non "Green" drives.
    Zane Condren
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,298
    "be sure to use 7200RPM non "Green" drives"

    Examples:

    Seagate Barracuda/Barracuda PRO
    WD Caviar Black

    Thanks
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Guayaquil
    Posts
    3
    Greetings and thanks for your answers, but have not yet confirmed if I can increase the storage capacity of my 3Play, putting hard drives of greater capacity, the 3Play 440 and 4800, a WD Black disk of 4 TB for each bay, is possible or not ??

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,298
    Yes, any size drive can be used in removable bays, as long as it is the high-performance model

    Thanks

    Jeff
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    13
    I have tried using an external USB-3 drive as well as an external eSATA drive. Both work well as a second record option however if the drive is plugged in when the unit is booted up, the BIOS seems to choke trying to deal with a drive larger than 3TB and the unit will not boot until the drive is unplugged and then the unit is restarted. Has anyone done a BIOS update and has it had any effect on the hardware? This is on both the 440 and 425.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •