Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: TC-1 - Lock-up, Black Screen when loading session

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    5

    Exclamation TC-1 - Lock-up, Black Screen when loading session

    Hi everyone;

    I had an issue, that now looks like it has been resolved but wanted to gain some further insight to prevent anything from happening in future.

    On our Tricaster TC1, we had 2 frequently used sessions that we would use to accomplish what we need to do day in, day out.

    It was a Friday afternoon and the Tricaster TC1 was shut down for the weekend, the shut down was normal, nothing out of the ordinary. The TC1 was not used over the weekend.
    Monday morning comes around, the TC1 is booted up, all seems normal. The TC1 automatically goes ahead and launches the last used session, which was also going to be used for Mondays project.
    The session appears to have launched normally, the green indicator light at the top of the screen appears signifying "Tricaster Initialisation Complete", then!, out of no where; both screens go black, control surface is unresponsive, as well as keyboard and mouse. The TC1 is not responding to any commands (including Ctrl + Alt + Delete). There is no other choice but to hold the power button and complete a forced shut down.

    After this, I wait around 2 minutes before booting up again. I boot up the TC1, again, all appears to be normal, I launch the other session we normally use and boom! the same thing happens, except this time the screens are not black; one is aqua blue and the other looks to be a brownish colour. The TC1 is unresponsive, I complete a forced shut down.

    I go through this process 3-4 more times, 3/4 of the times, the screens go black after launch, 1 of the other times, one screen was black and one screen was aqua blue.

    I am located in Australia, so as advised on the NewTek website I called our supplier and they advised that the sessions are more than likely corrupted and I should attempt starting a new session. They also advised that I should proceed with a factory reset if I have the time to ensure all bugs are washed out of the system.
    I also proceeded with deleting the effected sessions from the system, as well as their folders + backups

    I proceeded with starting and rebuilding with of our sessions.
    - I launched a brand new session, 1080p at 25p. Blank session launched successfully, no black screens, all is functioning.
    - I begin to rebuild the session and have it functioning correctly
    - Problem seems to be solved

    I decide to do a system restart and then relaunch the session to see what happens. The SAME! thing happens, twice. The session launches, green light appears, and then crash and no responsiveness from the system. Forced shut down required

    Then.... Out of no where.... The session begins to launch successfully, even after restarts. The new/rebuilt session has successfully launched probably about 15 times now with no issues. The problem seems to be gone...

    Why I am posting this?
    If anyone has ever experienced anything like this or if anyone has any insights on what has happened, it would be GREATLY appreciated! I need to understand why it has happened to make sure it doesn't happen again.

    A bit more info on the system and the sessions:
    Tricaster TC-1 + hardware:
    - Only a few months old
    - Using 3X NewTek PTZ camera's connected via NDI with backup SDI in place
    - Using Tricaster control surface with included keyboard and mouse
    - One monitor connected via HDMI, the other monitor connected via HDMI via the DVI port with and a Belkin DVI to HDMI adaptor
    - System is not setup for streaming, system is only used for live recording
    - Systems drives still have plenty of space, most are empty as all recording takes place on external devices/drives

    Tricaster Sessions:
    - Virtual set
    - 3 camera's
    - One session is used for Skype interviews, using inbuilt Skype TX functionality in TC1
    - The other sessions is used for in studio interviews
    - Green screen
    - Using macro's for virtual set animations

    If I have left out any info you might need let me know!

    Look forward to seeing any info anyone may have, thanks is advance!

  2. #2
    Registered User Stream's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    487
    If this does happen again, try this.
    Disconnect the monitors from the back of the Tricaster, then plug them back in one at a time and see if that changes anything.
    If had a similar thing happen on occasion and doing that fixed the issue.
    Tricaster 460 Advanced Edition 2, Tricaster 40 V1
    2 Sony PXW-X70 Cameras, 2 Panasonic AG-HMC40P Cameras
    VSE 2.5 - VSE Advanced Edition, A bunch of Doo-Dads and cables

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2
    Hi,

    I joined this forum yesterday because of this exact issue on a TC1. Day 1 was set up and rehearsals and everything was running as expected for a number of hours (4+ ish). On that evening, just as I was about to shutdown for the day, I went to tweak a simple output setting and all of a sudden, 1 screen went green and the other went black and the system became unresponsive to I had to force a shutdown by holding the button. This then happened within 60 seconds of launching a saved or new session so we had to run the show with our plan B.

    After the event, I raised a support ticket with Newtek and detailed the issue. I was advised to factory reset and update to the latest Newtek software which I have done but I am still getting the same issues happening. I have sent Newtek the session log involved and I am waiting on a response.

    I have just been reading another thread on this forum (sorry - can't find it now) which was for another Newtek product which was getting a similar issue very recently since there was an Intel graphics driver update. I'm not sure it it's related but that could be the issue.

    As this is happening with new and saved sessions, I don't expect that this is a session corruption.

    When Newtek get back to me I will let you know but until then, if anyone has any suggestions or insights, I'd love to hear them.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    5
    Glad I'm not the only one!

    Have just had the same issue again this morning!! Frustrating

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    5
    **UPDATE

    The session crashing only seems to be happening in sessions that contain virtual sets on our system

    Not sure if this will help get to the bottom of the issue
    Last edited by proactive-syd; 04-26-2018 at 08:00 PM. Reason: typo

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2
    So we sent our unit back and the report says that they had to reseat the power connector from the power supply to the motherboard (and I assume graphics card?)

    Our unit only crashed when we went in to a show and yours when you used a virtual set. It could be that when the system draws more power from the PSU, if it doesn't have the power available due to a bad connection, it just crashes.

    If a return isn't an option for you, I would pop open the case and check the connections if you feel happy to do that.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •