Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Trasform tools doesn't work in modeler lw 2018.01

  1. #1

    Trasform tools doesn't work in modeler lw 2018.01

    Ciao !My trasformation tools doesn't work in Lw modeler 2018.01. Any ideas ? Am I the only one ?

  2. #2
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    14,694
    works here, windows 10...on mac, donīt know..never use a mac to do a 3d job.

  3. #3
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,470
    Quote Originally Posted by logank View Post
    Ciao !My trasformation tools doesn't work in Lw modeler 2018.01. Any ideas ? Am I the only one ?
    Not seeing the problem here on Mac, either. Are you using the "Transform" tool, or the "T" shortcut, or...?

    What exactly are the steps to reproduce your issue?
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2018.0.7 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Lampertheim, Germany
    Posts
    123
    Hi logank,

    have you used the Feedback Agent to tell the LW-Gods about your problem? Maybe it fits to the issue I had with booleans.

    http://forums.newtek.com/showthread....50-Bug-in-2018

    Regards,
    KANUSO

  5. #5
    There are no steps to reproduce the issue. I just open the modeler and and I can't use the tools. There is no error mesages. It just doesn't work. I'll use the Feedback agent. Thanks

  6. #6
    I deleted all the preferences and reinstalled the plug-in and reset the menu layout and everything now is working. Thanks to the superfast customer support

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    1,756
    Quote Originally Posted by logank View Post
    Ciao !My trasformation tools doesn't work in Lw modeler 2018.01. Any ideas ? Am I the only one ?
    i think there is a bug. if you are using a tablet and options are set to mouse, nothing works.

  8. #8
    My transform tool won't move anything in modeler when I use my Wacom tablet either, but it will move things if I use my laptop's touch pad.
    My Tablet does move objects in Layout, however, so the problem is not Windows 10, Not my hardware, but is, by this logic, directly related to something within Modeler.
    When I switch to the Tweak tool, my tablet does work but it acts totally crazy. It's crazy when I use my laptop's touch pad too.
    Other tools like Stretch, Size, Taper, all don't work with the tablet but do work with the touch pad.

  9. #9
    Super Member Chris S. (Fez)'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    2,924
    You have Tablet mode checked?

  10. #10
    It looks like the issues are resolved in the 2018.0.3 release.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •