Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Dante out for DDR in TC 1

  1. #1
    Registered User AMathews16's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Falling Waters, WV
    Posts
    126

    Dante out for DDR in TC 1

    We are currently testing our new TC 1 and installed Dante Virtual Soundcard. We also have a PreSonus Board 16.4.2 AI using Dante as both inputs and outputs with the TC 1. The output from the PreSonus using our Studio Microphones and into the Input 1 on the TC 1 has no issues. When DDR is played and using Dante into the PreSonus board which is also added to the mix, there is an echo on TC 1s Master out. DDR routing has Master cleared out.

    So I am confused as to what is causing the echo because there is only one source going to TC 1s Master output.

    Any Help is greatly appreciated.


    TC 1
    Updated (6-0-171207)
    Austen Mathews
    Video Production Specialist
    Dept. Veterans Affairs

    TC 1
    Tricaster 8000
    Talkshow 4000
    NC1 I/O
    DANTE VSC

  2. #2
    Registered User AMathews16's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Falling Waters, WV
    Posts
    126
    Sorry we ended up figuring out. User Error.
    Austen Mathews
    Video Production Specialist
    Dept. Veterans Affairs

    TC 1
    Tricaster 8000
    Talkshow 4000
    NC1 I/O
    DANTE VSC

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Mililani, HI
    Posts
    104
    How easy was it to use the PreSonus gear on Dante with TC1? Easy to setup or did it take some network configuration?

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    33
    Dude, tell use what was wrong , and how you fixed it.....

  5. #5
    NewTek System Integrator PIZAZZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Texas, or wherever the plane drops me off this week
    Posts
    4,194
    Quote Originally Posted by dpavid View Post
    How easy was it to use the PreSonus gear on Dante with TC1? Easy to setup or did it take some network configuration?
    Presonus gack is pretty decent EXCEPT for one MAJOR flaw as we found out integrating with a client's existing gear. Presonus in their wisdom decided not to allow the static IP assignment to their DANTE interface. You absolutely HAVE TO have a DHCP server on your network if you want to use their Dante card. This absolutely sucks when you have locked down every other device on the network and tunneled traffic through VLANs.

    For the money, I would go with a Yamaha or Soundcraft in a heartbeat and stay away from Presonus.
    Jef Kethley
    PIZAZZ
    www.pizazz.com

    Using:
    All models of TriCasters + 3Play, IPSeries
    Panasonic UB300 4k cams
    Tactical Fiber/converters, SDI2NDI converters, NDI-Viewfinder, and NDI2HDMI

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    237
    huh? I've never heard of any piece of equipment not allowing a static IP...that is unbelievable. Thanks for the heads up.

  7. #7
    NewTek System Integrator PIZAZZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Texas, or wherever the plane drops me off this week
    Posts
    4,194
    Quote Originally Posted by stoecklem View Post
    huh? I've never heard of any piece of equipment not allowing a static IP...that is unbelievable. Thanks for the heads up.
    I couldn't believe it either. Since every one of the other 40 some odd Dante devices I could set the IP on. I was in direct communication with the Presonus product manager and lead engineer. The response I got was well it should just work, we wanted it to be simple for our users. They just didn't plan on real users with real managed networks. Talking to Audinate engineer also and they said it seems Presonus just didn't elect to turn on that feature on their Dante chip integration. It has been a challenging project to say the least. The problem is it is a mobile OB trailer so different setups on different days yield different results.

    You just have to make absolutely sure there is a DCHP server enabled and accessible on whatever LAN or VLAN the Presonus is connected via Dante on. It was a painful learning experience for me and my client.
    Jef Kethley
    PIZAZZ
    www.pizazz.com

    Using:
    All models of TriCasters + 3Play, IPSeries
    Panasonic UB300 4k cams
    Tactical Fiber/converters, SDI2NDI converters, NDI-Viewfinder, and NDI2HDMI

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •