Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 61

Thread: 2018.0.1 is out

  1. #16
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    13,044
    Quote Originally Posted by MAUROCOR View Post
    Why there isnīt an uninstaller in lw2018 or lw2018.1?
    There is. In the place where you installed 2018
    UI Designer @ NewTek
    __________________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools


  2. #17
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    13,044
    Quote Originally Posted by jaf View Post
    Does this update require an uninstall (of 2018) and then you have to reload/reconfigure plugins?
    2018.0.1 installs in its own folder
    UI Designer @ NewTek
    __________________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools


  3. #18
    Eat your peas. Greenlaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    6,967
    It creates a new 2018.0.1 config folder in your User folder, so you'll probably want re-scan your third-party 2018 plugins and transfer some settings, presets, third-party license keys, etc. E.g., I saved out my custom menu settings from 2018 Layout and Modeler, and loaded them into 2018.0.1 Layout and Modeler. No biggie.

    Don't copy your configs from 2018 directly to 2018.0.1. It's safer to take the time set up new configs manually. Remember to backup of your configs when you're done.

    Also, if you just ran 2018, make sure you close it and the 2018 Hub before customizing 2018.0.1.

    It's possible to keep 2018 alongside 2018.0.1 if you want, but I don't think there's any reason to. I'm probably going to remove mine later today.

  4. #19
    Registered User jaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    453
    Thanks Matt. Seems like I spend more time updating/installing/configuring than actually using the software (and each seems to have a different way of doing it!)
    ... and Greenlaw

    I have LWCAD 5.5 which installs quite easily now (and did.) I'm new to OD Tools though, but Oliver had a nice readme file that clearly went through the installation. Funny, I was just going to ask how I would know if there were updates to OD Tools, but thought I'd check my emails, and sure enough, there was an update notice!
    Last edited by jaf; 01-13-2018 at 11:48 AM.
    Lightwave 2018.0 Build 3063, win10 x64, AMD Ryzen 1800, 64 GB sys mem, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 ti

  5. #20

  6. #21
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,155
    Under windows, I use a junction point creator; I install my 2018 plugins to their own folder, and create a junction point under ../support/plugins for the 2018 plugin folder.

    I still hadn't gotten most of my menus transferred over from 2015 yet!
    --------
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  7. #22
    I'm duplicating this message here as I think it is important for you to know, just in case:

    [WARNING] [2018.0.1-Windows] [Regression: LW does not respect -c command line argument anymore]

    If you use the -c command line argument with LW be aware that it creates a mess with v2018.0.1
    It does not create a folder with the name you give but a file without extension, and several other files and config and presets folders at the same level.

    Not Good!

    --- update ---

    It is worst than that: Once you've launched/quit Layout, then if you start Modeler its layout is completely messed up with a column full of button on the left and only one Tab on top: "Additional".

    Yet I don't see the files LW2018.0.1-64.CFG or LW2018.0.1-64.CFG anywhere, all the config information are written in to a file without extension of name the name given in the -c command line argument. Both Layout and Modeler overwrite the same file, hence the mess..

    This is a showstopper to me, can't use Lightwave v2018.0.1 yet : /
    guy rabiller | radfac founder/ceo | raa.tel | French Lightwavers & Studios List

  8. #23
    Is there a change list somewhere?

  9. #24
    Quote Originally Posted by Myagi View Post
    Is there a change list somewhere?
    In your account, where you download the installer.
    guy rabiller | radfac founder/ceo | raa.tel | French Lightwavers & Studios List

  10. #25
    I download the trial from the public web page

    I'll see if anything is can be found in my account. Thanks.

  11. #26
    Any one else bother reading the Change Log ReadMe file?

    "LightWave 2018.0.1 (Build 3064) Final Release Change Log - Jam 12, 2018"

    "Jam"??? Oh dear. I hope the actual LW coding is more reliable.
    Humans are pretty much monkeys with car keys.

  12. #27
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Right here
    Posts
    1,188
    Ok based on the fact that NewTek has provided a timely update that fixes the OpenGL stutter in 2018 and lots of other bugs...

    ... I have upgraded now to 2018 and purchased the OD Tools & OD PieMenu

    Looking forward for UI fixes like the Objects Properties dialog now.

  13. #28
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Oxford, UK
    Posts
    459
    Quote Originally Posted by Marander View Post
    Ok based on the fact that NewTek has provided a timely update that fixes the OpenGL stutter in 2018 and lots of other bugs...

    ... I have upgraded now to 2018 and purchased the OD Tools & OD PieMenu

    Looking forward for UI fixes like the Objects Properties dialog now.
    Welcome back friend.

  14. #29
    Visualization FreeLance THIBAULT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Rodez, France
    Posts
    498
    Seems we haven't "DefaultSegmentMemory" in LW2018.0.1-64 ! Where can we change this value ?
    Thanks

  15. #30
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    1,203
    in the note it says it wasn’t needed.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •