Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 3Play 425 and NDI

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Indiana, PA
    Posts
    26

    3Play 425 and NDI

    We are looking at purchasing a 3Play 425. What is the status of it's NDI capabilities? Can the inputs be assigned via NDI? I'm trying to avoid purchasing D/A's to feed my SDI cameras to both the 3Play and Tricaster 860. This way I could assign the 4 inputs to inputs 1-4 from the 860.

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,301
    I'm not sure about NDI on 425 (someone will chime in), but I'm sorry to tell you that current 3Play models with NDI support do not repeat the 4 SDI inputs onto the network as NDI outputs. Only the A and B outputs are available as NDI.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Indiana, PA
    Posts
    26
    How about the other way around. Does the Tricaster 860 repeat it's inputs onto the network as NDI outputs? That way I could use those as inputs 1-4 on the 3Play.

  4. #4
    NewTek System Integrator PIZAZZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Texas, or wherever the plane drops me off this week
    Posts
    4,214
    Quote Originally Posted by IUPtech View Post
    How about the other way around. Does the Tricaster 860 repeat it's inputs onto the network as NDI outputs? That way I could use those as inputs 1-4 on the 3Play.
    We have a client in the same boat as you IUPtech, He is going all NDI but alas the 3Play line does not have NDI inputs of any kind. 3Play's currently can only output NDI as Steve said. Just the 2 3Play main outputs A&B come out NDI.

    We developed and built my client a rackmount converter that takes the NDIs off the network and changes them to the HDSDI inputs the 3Play wants to see. This is a small 1U rackmount so it doesn't take up much space. Send me an email if you would be interested in one of these NDI2SDI converter boxes.

    After reading your original post a little closer a second time, if your cameras are coming into the 460/860 via SDI then you would be best served by just purchasing a small SDI router like the AJA or BMD videohub 12x12. That would be less expensive and more capable than a slew of DAs.
    Last edited by PIZAZZ; 12-08-2017 at 09:20 AM.
    Jef Kethley
    PIZAZZ
    www.pizazz.com

    Using:
    All models of TriCasters + 3Play, IPSeries
    Panasonic UB300 4k cams
    Tactical Fiber/converters, SDI2NDI converters, NDI-Viewfinder, and NDI2HDMI

  5. #5
    Hi. How do you get the two main outputs of the 425 to come out as NDI? Is this a software update? Does it eliminate the HD/SDI BNC outputs.
    Roads?...Where we're going you don't need roads!

  6. #6
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,682
    Software updates can be found https://www.newtek.com/downloads/, you will need to be on the latest version of 3Play software to enable NDI outputs. The NDI outputs are an addition to the SDI outputs.
    Zane Condren
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

  7. #7
    FYI, 3PLAY 3P1 is available which supports NDI inputs along with other features (1080p60 video format support, Telestration software and a Live Panel option).
    https://www.newtek.com/3play/3p1/
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •