Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: NDI not working with peer to peer setup

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    5

    NDI not working with peer to peer setup

    Hi,

    so my PTZ1 camera working as expected when I connect it to my local router - it becomes available as a source in apps like NDI Video Monitor.

    However, when I connect the camera directly to my MBP (192.168.100.100) using it's default static address (192.168.100.168) then it does not detected as an NDI source, although I am able to manage the device from the web interface.

    What could be the problem? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    54
    I had the same problem. It was the antivirus software (Sophos). I turned this off, then it worked.
    Tricaster 460AE2 + 460CS
    3 x JVC GY-HM890
    Panasonic AW-UE70
    Newtek PTZ1 | Newtek Spark HDMI | Newtek Spark SDI

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    5
    Thanks, but I don't have any antivirus software installed.

  4. #4
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    18,608
    Can I just inquire - obviously it's useful to use peer-to-peer as a failsafe method to get to the webpage but, apart from that, what would be the rationale for using NDI in a peer-to-peer setup? I'd have thought that most applications of NDI would involve multiple a/v streams, else it would seem you're not availing yourself of many of its benefits. (I'm just curious, thanks.)
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    5
    NDI is becoming more and more popular on the live visuals and live events fields, even just for sharing video content between laptops because it is working with arbitrary and/or non-standard frame dimensions while capture cards are not. Also it is pretty common in our userbase (I'm from a software company that has products with NDI support) they are working with one- or two cameras, but they don't have a network on field, but they can connect the camera to a computer directly via Ethernet.

  6. #6
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    18,608
    I see, thanks. Have you tried running the latest version of the NDI Access Manager (I think it's been released, if not my apology) on the target system and configuring the individual PTZ1 camera as a Remote Source?
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    5
    Forgot to mention, but when I connect 2 Macs together p2p I can use NDI between the 2 computers without problem, so - I guess? - there is no firewall blocking the transmission.

    I'm on a Mac. As far as I know the Access Manager is Windows only.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    5
    I managed it working. It seems the camera does not like Gateway address to be left blank or set to 0.0.0.0, I have to use a Gateway. After I set a Gateway address on the PTZ Camera’s web interface and also on my network interface it is start to working.

    Is this the intended behaviour, so a Gateway is mandatory?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •