Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: TC1 First Impression and Question

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5

    TC1 First Impression and Question

    I had the opportunity to run a TC1 to switch the ISM Vision Screen (jumbotron) at Martinsville Speedway for a late model stock car race. We had a 4 camera setup and used basic functions like graphic overlays and media playback, but the kicker was we had to record 3 inputs for instant replay function. I was probably pushing the machine to the max, and as a result the TC1 glitched several times throughout the night when trying to create the replay file. It would either freeze for several seconds and generate no media in the DDR, or it would generate a file with a seemingly random duration. If I had to guess I'd say the replay function worked 75% of the time for me.

    Also want to note, I had an issue with DDR playback controls not being visible in the DDR tab, so I waited on hold on the Newtek customer service line for 1 hour 45 minutes (during regular business hours) before being picked up and hung up on. I called back and was on hold for 45 minutes before hanging up myself. Two ISC contractors and an MRN producer witnessed the attempt. Turns out the Windows scaling setting was wrong. This was my first attempt to contact Newtek customer service but the company I was working for said he owns 5+ older Tricaster's and he has similar issues with Newtek customer support.

    With all that said I'll be back at the Speedway soon to switch another event. Company wants to use TC1 picture in picture function.

    QUESTION: How do you do box in box with TC1? I briefly tried last time I was in front of TC1 but I failed. Any help would be appreciated!

    Cheers!

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,240
    Sorry to hear you had issues with the TC1 - I've switched several live multi-camera events with TC1 and never a hiccup. First thing is to (manually) check and make sure the software is up to date. Old software could very well have bugs that need patching! The TC1 computer components inside are next-generation and running Windows 10, so really hot-rodded compared to say a 410, 460, or a Mini...so I don't think you were anywhere near pushing the machine to the max! Bet you weren't using complicated M/E compositions, and encoding streams to two difference websites, or running 4k, or running a bunch of NDI sources in and out...you get the picture. Probably a software update needed.

    In TriCaster UI, press ALT-B and see what version number it reports at top of screen, bet it is months old. Latest TC1 software is 6-0-171029, very recent - https://www.newtek.com/downloads/

    Not sure what you are referring to about "Windows scaling".

    To do Picture in Picture/Double Box effects, best way is to use an M/E, of which you have 4. Press "M" on keyboard which opens up another "switcher" - above that on left you have 4 tabs for the 4 M/Es. Check out these tutorial videos for tips - https://www.newtek.com/support/certi...s/tcae-videos/

    Thanks
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  3. #3
    Grizzled Veteran jcupp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bloomington, IN
    Posts
    1,577
    Quote Originally Posted by JPulera View Post
    Sorry to hear you had issues with the TC1 - I've switched several live multi-camera events with TC1 and never a hiccup. First thing is to (manually) check and make sure the software is up to date. Old software could very well have bugs that need patching! The TC1 computer components inside are next-generation and running Windows 10, so really hot-rodded compared to say a 410, 460, or a Mini...so I don't think you were anywhere near pushing the machine to the max! Bet you weren't using complicated M/E compositions, and encoding streams to two difference websites, or running 4k, or running a bunch of NDI sources in and out...you get the picture. Probably a software update needed.

    In TriCaster UI, press ALT-B and see what version number it reports at top of screen, bet it is months old. Latest TC1 software is 6-0-171029, very recent - https://www.newtek.com/downloads/

    Not sure what you are referring to about "Windows scaling".

    To do Picture in Picture/Double Box effects, best way is to use an M/E, of which you have 4. Press "M" on keyboard which opens up another "switcher" - above that on left you have 4 tabs for the 4 M/Es. Check out these tutorial videos for tips - https://www.newtek.com/support/certi...s/tcae-videos/

    Thanks
    With some monitors Windows 10 wants to display text and icons at 150% size. This plays heck with the TriCaster UI. I have this issue with several Samsung TVs. You can fix it in the display control panel.
    -Jeff


    My TriCaster Blog
    TriCaster Tally Lights

    Gear Used: TC1, TC 8000, TC 460, TC Mini 4i, 3Play Mini, 3Play 4800, TS 100, TS 4000

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by JPulera View Post
    Sorry to hear you had issues with the TC1 - I've switched several live multi-camera events with TC1 and never a hiccup. First thing is to (manually) check and make sure the software is up to date. Old software could very well have bugs that need patching! The TC1 computer components inside are next-generation and running Windows 10, so really hot-rodded compared to say a 410, 460, or a Mini...so I don't think you were anywhere near pushing the machine to the max! Bet you weren't using complicated M/E compositions, and encoding streams to two difference websites, or running 4k, or running a bunch of NDI sources in and out...you get the picture. Probably a software update needed.

    In TriCaster UI, press ALT-B and see what version number it reports at top of screen, bet it is months old. Latest TC1 software is 6-0-171029, very recent - https://www.newtek.com/downloads/

    Not sure what you are referring to about "Windows scaling".

    To do Picture in Picture/Double Box effects, best way is to use an M/E, of which you have 4. Press "M" on keyboard which opens up another "switcher" - above that on left you have 4 tabs for the 4 M/Es. Check out these tutorial videos for tips - https://www.newtek.com/support/certi...s/tcae-videos/

    Thanks
    Thank you so much for the response! There is a good chance the machine needs updating. I'll have the machine at home tomorrow and I'll make sure it's up to date! I'll also take a look at the tutorial video you linked. Thanks again for the help!

    Quote Originally Posted by jcupp View Post
    With some monitors Windows 10 wants to display text and icons at 150% size. This plays heck with the TriCaster UI. I have this issue with several Samsung TVs. You can fix it in the display control panel.
    Thanks for clearing this up! I appreciate the response.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by JPulera View Post
    Check out these tutorial videos for tips - https://www.newtek.com/support/certi...s/tcae-videos/
    This is the exact link I needed. Thank you so much, very helpful.

    Waiting on updates at the moment then I'll dig in on double box. Thanks again.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Noumea
    Posts
    48

    Interface Issues

    Quote Originally Posted by jcupp View Post
    With some monitors Windows 10 wants to display text and icons at 150% size. This plays heck with the TriCaster UI. I have this issue with several Samsung TVs. You can fix it in the display control panel.
    Hi,

    I agree with the issues on the interface. I installed a TC1 for one client and right after starting it up, the characters' size in the interface were too big. I found that the font size in the windows monitor setup was not set to small. Thus, all inputs names over 4 characters were overlapping on the adjacent input.
    Switching to Small will fix that. However, I have also issues, even with the latest update, on the interface. The DDR control interface will look like this: Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DDR.JPG 
Views:	46 
Size:	609.4 KB 
ID:	138672 while the User manual shows this kind of interface : DDR DOC.pdf . You will see that there is no STOP button on my interface (you have to click on the TC to stop the DDR) that the play button is microscopic and that there is no Previous clip button but only the a Next clip one.
    But this is not the main issue. The problem is that I miss one third of the Audio Mixer interface. Nothing is displayed after DDR2 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AudioMixer.JPG 
Views:	41 
Size:	570.0 KB 
ID:	138674
    Finally I also miss the + button in the Buffer interface meaning, I can't add an animation sequence created in Animation Store Creator.
    Note that my monitors are both operating in 1920x1080.
    Also when I exit the TC application, I have a severe shift on the TC launch menu Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TClaunchMenu.JPG 
Views:	37 
Size:	479.5 KB 
ID:	138675

    Any ideas?

    Thanks

  7. #7
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    18,575
    It sounds like you are either running the interface on a monitor et to too low a resolution, or with too high a dpi setting.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Noumea
    Posts
    48
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    It sounds like you are either running the interface on a monitor et to too low a resolution, or with too high a dpi setting.
    Hi Steve,
    Thanks for your answer
    No actually as I said in my post, the 2 monitors are running @ 1920 x 1080 and DPI is set on 72.

    I tried all settings I could try but without success. It's really annoying.
    Another thing. I decided to install the Live Desktop Monitor on the right and the Multiviewer on the left. When I position the Live Desktop in the Windows monitor settings on the right in order to have the mouse going from left (Multiviewer) to right (live desktop) I'm loosing the last 1/3 of the Live Desktop meaning that the Live Desktop is truncated, from top to bottom, from the Auto button of the PVW/PGM transition to the right. I reproduced on this Live Desktop picture from the User Manual how it looks likeClick image for larger version. 

Name:	LivEDesktop.jpg 
Views:	30 
Size:	104.9 KB 
ID:	138676
    The interesting thing is that if I move the mouse in the black area, I can still see it and more interesting, if I open a window (ie by clicking + in the DDR to add a clip in it), I can move that window in the black area and I can see it. So the problem is definitely on the TC side and is not a resolution problem as I have video but only mouse and floating windows will be visible.
    I tried new sessions without success.
    The only way to change this behavior is to not position, in the Windows monitor settings, the Live Desktop to the Right of the Multiview. Thus my mouse will have to be moved to the right of the Live Desktop monitor to reach the multiview monitor.

    Note also that, As you were able to see in this picture showing the truncated Audio mixer interface Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AudioMixer.JPG 
Views:	31 
Size:	570.0 KB 
ID:	138677 , the first level interface is not truncated. You can easily see the the 4 DSKs on the PVW/PGM bar, as they will appear on any ME and the Program window of the Live Desktop is not truncated neither.

    So it's definitely a bug in the TC1 software, not in the hardware settings.

    So if someone at Newtek could help with this issue, it will be really nice as mu client is not happy at all !!!!

    Thanks in advance for any ideas or suggestions you may have

  9. #9
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    18,575
    I seriously doubt this is a TriCaster software issue, per se, sorry. I'm not trying to evade the issue, there'd be no point to that. But we run TriCaster (pretty much all varieties) on many systems and monitor configurations all over the building, day in, day out, for years. I personally run two on my desk (one under Win10, and one Win7), both with the Live Desktop and Multiview screens reversed from the standard arrangement.

    It might be good to see if CS can remote into your system to figure out what's going on (I wish whoever came up with the silly notion of dpi for video setting had been fired before anyone paid him any attention).
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  10. #10
    UniSon Gordon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    777
    Have you use the "NVidia Control Panel" and the standard "Windows Screen Resolution" panel? Mismatched settings between the two software screen control choices may cause the problem, especially if you have gone into advanced settings.

  11. #11
    Grizzled Veteran jcupp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bloomington, IN
    Posts
    1,577
    As I said above check the Display Panel:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Display.jpg 
Views:	43 
Size:	69.6 KB 
ID:	138686
    -Jeff


    My TriCaster Blog
    TriCaster Tally Lights

    Gear Used: TC1, TC 8000, TC 460, TC Mini 4i, 3Play Mini, 3Play 4800, TS 100, TS 4000

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Noumea
    Posts
    48
    Quote Originally Posted by Gordon View Post
    Have you use the "NVidia Control Panel" and the standard "Windows Screen Resolution" panel? Mismatched settings between the two software screen control choices may cause the problem, especially if you have gone into advanced settings.
    No, I used only the Windows Control Panel without changing advanced settings

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Noumea
    Posts
    48
    Quote Originally Posted by jcupp View Post
    As I said above check the Display Panel:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Display.jpg 
Views:	43 
Size:	69.6 KB 
ID:	138686
    Thanks for this, I'll ask my client to check but I'm wondering if the scale was not set to 100% my Live desktop monitor will be out of the screen. Only the Audio mixer is truncated, nothing else.

  14. #14
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,285
    I’ll add that I also use the TC1 with no issues but I did hear from a client who on first boootup, Windows had set the scaling to 150%. He corrected it and all is well as I used the unit yesterday and will do today as well while I train this major TV network.
    This 150% scaling seems to only happen with certain TV monitors by Windows and not with computer monitors as a FYI

    To be totally clear, I did not use the replay function on TC1 as I’ve been lucky enough to have a 3Play but I’ll make time to test this feature in the near future
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Carrollton, Ga
    Posts
    370
    As someone who uses the replay function a lot in AE, I can say you have some give and take with it. I dont yet have a TC1 but I can say in a regular TC you have to really be careful not to max out the drives. Not sure if it works the same but you might try to add an external drive to the mix to take some pressure off the internal drives for replay. I did this and it worked out well! I typically only run 1 angle and the H.264 program feed to my main drive. Make sure you dont have more than 2 recordings going to a single drive.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •