Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Losing my mind exporting live sets

  1. #1
    Registered User Stream's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    352

    Losing my mind exporting live sets

    Hi,
    I have been trying all day to get some live sets created on my 460 AE2 and then bring them into my T40.
    Somethings this works fine, sometimes not.

    At first the 460 kept throwing errors and failing to create the sets. So I removed turned off layers and then the sets would be made.

    I created installed and now when I go to run them on the T40 I get 'No compatible NewTek applications detected'
    I exported it from the 460 to the T40, the set shows up with a thumbnail, but when you open it, there is nothing workable there.
    If I save it on the 460 and then bring the folder over to the T40, there is no zoom or any way to make it zoom.

    So, what is the deal? Sometimes it works and if I do the exact same thing I have a day of losing hair.
    Anyone have any ideas, thoughts, insights?

    Thanks
    Tricaster 460 Advanced Edition 2, Tricaster 40 V1
    2 Sony PXW-X70 Cameras, 2 Panasonic AG-HMC40P Cameras
    VSE 2.5 - VSE Advanced Edition, A bunch of Doo-Dads and cables

  2. #2
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,563
    That's because they are not cross compatible. You will have compile separate versions of the sets for each TriCaster. The TC40 will need sets compiled in version 1.5 of VSE and your 460 will require the sets to be compiled in VSE Advanced Edition.
    Zane Condren
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

  3. #3
    Registered User Stream's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    352
    No, I have made sets in the 460 and brought them into the T40. It has been done.
    And if that is the case, this is the very first that I've heard of it, which would not be a good thing.
    Plus, I've had VSE 2.5 on my T40 and made sets with that.
    Tricaster 460 Advanced Edition 2, Tricaster 40 V1
    2 Sony PXW-X70 Cameras, 2 Panasonic AG-HMC40P Cameras
    VSE 2.5 - VSE Advanced Edition, A bunch of Doo-Dads and cables

  4. #4
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,563
    If you had VSE2.5 sets working on your TC40 then you had TC40 v2 which you did not specify. Sets compiled in VSE2.5 will work on TC460 running Advanced Edition but sets compiled in VSE AE will not work on TC40 v2 or Standard Edtion Proline models. The best course of action is to contact NewTek Support https://www.newtek.com/support/get-support/ and we will work it out.
    Zane Condren
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

  5. #5
    Registered User Stream's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    352
    No, I have T40 V1. VSE 2.5 worked like a charm on it.
    When we got the 460, I uninstalled VSE 2.5 from the T40 V1 and put it on the 460 AE2
    so I could make sets for both and I have made sets for both. But even taking the T40 out of the equation, that doesn't explain VSE AE throwing out a
    failed to create set error when creating an installer on the 460.
    Tricaster 460 Advanced Edition 2, Tricaster 40 V1
    2 Sony PXW-X70 Cameras, 2 Panasonic AG-HMC40P Cameras
    VSE 2.5 - VSE Advanced Edition, A bunch of Doo-Dads and cables

  6. #6
    Registered User Stream's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    352
    OK, so again, without any rhyme or reason the VSE AE on our 460 has started making sets that will work on our T40.
    I kept notes on what I was doing that was not working in the hopes of troubleshooting down to find the method that worked.
    But low and behold, once it decided to start making sets that worked on the T40, then it would make them in the very same
    circumstances that failed before. Which is frustrating. Though it does appear, as I already knew that the software is cross compatible.
    Tricaster 460 Advanced Edition 2, Tricaster 40 V1
    2 Sony PXW-X70 Cameras, 2 Panasonic AG-HMC40P Cameras
    VSE 2.5 - VSE Advanced Edition, A bunch of Doo-Dads and cables

  7. #7
    Registered User Stream's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    352
    Is it Newtek's position that livesets compiled on the 460 AE2 will not work on a T40 version 1 or that VSE 2.5 will not run on a T40 version 1?
    I'm just looking for a little clarification for myself and others.

    Thanks
    Tricaster 460 Advanced Edition 2, Tricaster 40 V1
    2 Sony PXW-X70 Cameras, 2 Panasonic AG-HMC40P Cameras
    VSE 2.5 - VSE Advanced Edition, A bunch of Doo-Dads and cables

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •