Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Sub-D tube connection ?

  1. #1
    geo messy madno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    794

    Sub-D tube connection ?

    Sorry, me again with a modeling question.

    How to make the below connection without getting pinches by the star? Tried so many variation now (multiple edge loops, different edge loops, more edge loops, stencil this, stencil that), it just doesn't work. In all the examples online it is always a straight tube, not a curved one.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	StarPinch.png 
Views:	83 
Size:	200.3 KB 
ID:	137470

    Sub-D_Pinch.lwo

  2. #2
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    14,592
    Quote Originally Posted by madno View Post
    Sorry, me again with a modeling question.

    How to make the below connection without getting pinches by the star? Tried so many variation now (multiple edge loops, different edge loops, more edge loops, stencil this, stencil that), it just doesn't work. In all the examples online it is always a straight tube, not a curved one.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	StarPinch.png 
Views:	83 
Size:	200.3 KB 
ID:	137470

    Sub-D_Pinch.lwo
    To make it simple, can you use the catmull clark subpatches rather than the normal subpatch mode?
    or simply do not use subpatches, use subdivide metaform (twice should be enough) until itīs enough and use smooth shading.
    or reconstruct geometry the hard way.

  3. #3

    yep, catmull clark will be better, though not 100%






    ...honestly, that was much better than i thought. (!)

    i still like SubPatches quite a lot though, since they are faster to work with.


    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SD vs SP 2.png 
Views:	113 
Size:	88.7 KB 
ID:	137485   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SD vs SP 1.png 
Views:	110 
Size:	89.2 KB 
ID:	137484  
    Last edited by erikals; 07-25-2017 at 06:17 PM.
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  4. #4

    thought i'd make a video on it...

    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  5. #5
    geo messy madno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    794
    Hm, that simple. Took the geometry as it is and switched to CC. Thanks for the hint. Glad that it wasn't me not knowing how to sub-d ;-)

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ringholder.jpg 
Views:	30 
Size:	187.8 KB 
ID:	137486

    In many threads it was written, that we should avoid CC in LW beacause it is not fully supported. In what cases would that be relevant? Seems so, for simple static geometry CC is ok.

  6. #6
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    14,592
    Quote Originally Posted by madno View Post
    Hm, that simple. Took the geometry as it is and switched to CC. Thanks for the hint. Glad that it wasn't me not knowing how to sub-d ;-)

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ringholder.jpg 
Views:	30 
Size:	187.8 KB 
ID:	137486

    In many threads it was written, that we should avoid CC in LW beacause it is not fully supported. In what cases would that be relevant? Seems so, for simple static geometry CC is ok.
    If you do not see any render artifacts..nor intend to use it for deformation, make it simple and use, it, Ivé seen articles quite long that discusses it..but wonīt go in there in detail..since I believe that is more a bout deforming etc, and perhaps interchange between other apps, but for hard surface I think it should be fine in most
    cases, you also have an option to use weights to sharpen edges while maintaining smooth areas in others to mix rounded hard surface and with sharper ones, there is tutes around this too..but canīt locate it now.

    other than that, also simply use a dense mesh without subpatches may work, especially for things like you have on the table, and not too many objects, so metaform to subdivide it (not subpatch) is also a way to go, you always need to be aware of how close the object your camera will be, and how large your (eventual) huge print will be since that requires a high level of subpatches to make the mesh look smooth, or an equalent very high metaformed (freezed mesh)

  7. #7

    the reason why SubD in LightWave receives heat is because NT never fixed the "Set CC Sharpness" bug.

    as long as you don't mess with "CC Sharpness" all is fine.


    --- or something like that, can't recall 100% ---
    Last edited by erikals; 07-26-2017 at 12:59 AM.
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  8. #8
    Dreamer Ztreem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,129
    Quote Originally Posted by erikals View Post
    the reason why SubD in LightWave receives heat is because NT never fixed the "Set CC Sharpness" bug.

    as long as you don't mess with "CC Sharpness" all is fine.
    ...and if you don't plan to UV map your model CC is fine.

  9. #9
    Last edited by erikals; 07-26-2017 at 02:25 AM.
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  10. #10
    can use uv's with CC just either need to permanently freeze your model before you uv or temporarily freeze the object so as you can output a usable uv then unfreeze it, true the second method means you can't edit uv's but it's something

    actually if you stay in line mode as per the way many other packages do they work just fine
    Last edited by gerry_g; 07-26-2017 at 03:44 AM.

  11. #11
    Dreamer Ztreem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,129
    Quote Originally Posted by gerry_g View Post
    can use uv's with CC just either need to permanently freeze your model before you uv or temporarily freeze the object so as you can output a usable uv then unfreeze it, true the second method means you can't edit uv's but it's something

    actually if you stay in line mode as per the way many other packages do they work just fine
    If you freeze the CC for UV's then its not CC's anymore just plain polys.

  12. #12

    the method you (Ztreem) mentioned in another thread is a method that could work... sometimes...
    You can set the CC level down to 1 and then freeze the model and you will have only quads. Now you can use normal subpatches that works with UV mapping.
    something to consider...

    best would be if NT finally fixed CC though [ahem] ...how many years now?
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  13. #13
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,726
    Quote Originally Posted by Ztreem View Post
    If you freeze the CC for UV's then its not CC's anymore just plain polys.
    But hitting the TAB key turns 'em back into CC, at a higher density. ???

    (In fact, it's that magical "make Quads" behavior that's nice...)
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  14. #14
    no I meant freeze just to have a legible uv map for export, then either undo or don't save, it is just the uv display that is screwed up not the actual uv's in CC

  15. #15
    Dreamer Ztreem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,129
    Quote Originally Posted by gerry_g View Post
    no I meant freeze just to have a legible uv map for export, then either undo or don't save, it is just the uv display that is screwed up not the actual uv's in CC
    Ah, ok. interesting workaround if it works.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •