Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: No video out on BOB!

  1. #1

    No video out on BOB!

    Well, out of nowhere, our BOB's output stopped working. It won't output composite, component, or S-Video, but it will output audio.

    All inputs work just fine; it's just the video out that won't.

    Naturally, this happened right in front of an important client...

    Ideas?

  2. #2
    VT5 USER Rich Deustachio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Mount Laurel, NJ
    Posts
    1,371
    Go into task manager and shut of winrtme.exe then reboot. Sometimes you have to do this several times for BOB to show up. You will know it worked when the BOB red input light one lights up.

  3. #3
    We did try that, but actually BOB is working. It's just the output that isn't working. Inputs & switcher work fine.

  4. #4
    VT[5] SpeedEdit Pilot Jim Capillo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Gloucester, MA - The Home of the Perfect Storm
    Posts
    3,048
    Can you see the output on a TVision?
    Jim Capillo

    CW Television Productions
    100 Cummings Center, Suite 309-G
    Beverly, MA 01915

    www.cwtvproductions.com

  5. #5
    Yes, we can.

    The output was working fine for an edit session. Then, when a client walked in wanting to transfer something to DV, we connected an S-Video cable from a free output on BOB to the camera. At that point, there was no longer an output signal coming from BOB. None of the outputs work at all now, even going straight from BOB to a monitor, and we've tried everything. :-(

    Is there any way that connecting a cable could have shorted something out? There is a lot of static electricity around here right now.

  6. #6
    VT[5] SpeedEdit Pilot Jim Capillo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Gloucester, MA - The Home of the Perfect Storm
    Posts
    3,048
    You've probably hit the nail on the head - that's exactly what my next question was gonna be. It's pretty easy to zap anything electronic with energy like this floating around. Did you hear a snap?

    I would guess that your next stop will have to be your dealer.
    Jim Capillo

    CW Television Productions
    100 Cummings Center, Suite 309-G
    Beverly, MA 01915

    www.cwtvproductions.com

  7. #7
    VT[5] SpeedEdit Pilot Jim Capillo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Gloucester, MA - The Home of the Perfect Storm
    Posts
    3,048
    duplicate
    Jim Capillo

    CW Television Productions
    100 Cummings Center, Suite 309-G
    Beverly, MA 01915

    www.cwtvproductions.com

  8. #8
    I didn't hear (or feel) a snap, but there's just no other explanation that I can think of.


  9. #9
    VT[5] SpeedEdit Pilot Jim Capillo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Gloucester, MA - The Home of the Perfect Storm
    Posts
    3,048
    Well, you'll definitely be able to eliminate things at your dealer by swapping things out.
    Jim Capillo

    CW Television Productions
    100 Cummings Center, Suite 309-G
    Beverly, MA 01915

    www.cwtvproductions.com

  10. #10
    One time with the system turned on we plugged a camera into BOB via it's Y/C cable and lost our video output. We rebooted, got a strange error message, and still didn't have video output. Later, when we turned the system back on everything worked fine. No real explanation of went wrong, but I do recommend plugging video cables, especially Y/C cables, into BOB when the system is powered off.

    As a dealer, I have seen some BOBs that had "tight" Y/C inputs that made it a bit difficult plugging in Y/C cables. Maybe the cable didn't go all the way and somehow shorted things out.

    Matt Drabick,
    DigiTek Systems
    Raleigh, NC

  11. #11
    Avid Killer Dan Hong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Modesto, California
    Posts
    182
    Try replacing cable #4 with a spare VGA cable. If it's a bad cable it'll be #4 (#3 is input, #4 output, #5 machine connection). If you've got input and I assume lights on the bob, you've probably got a bad or loose cable.
    Dan Hong
    http://www.gnoasis.com

  12. #12
    Well, now for a new twist...

    Now I *can* get S-Video & Composite output, but switching to Component output in Preferences doesn't work; it continues outputing Y/C.

    Does that still sound like the VGA cable, or a bug that just popped up?

    I'll try the VGA cable tomorrow. Thanks!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •