Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Error on startup

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    195

    Error on startup

    We have reinstalled AE V1 twice on 2 different machines and we keep getting this error - Unknown: Reg Key="Branding"
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_9390.JPG 
Views:	112 
Size:	3.29 MB 
ID:	136014

  2. #2
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,685
    For the moment ignore this message. It happens when Internet Explorer got updated.
    Zane Condren
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    65
    Quote Originally Posted by Zane Condren View Post
    For the moment ignore this message. It happens when Internet Explorer got updated.
    I'm getting this same error message. Is there any way to get rid of it? I even rolled back Internet Explorer to the old version and it's still popping up.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,594
    I assume this will be fixed in a future software update. For now, just disregard as it's a single mouse click to skip over the nag screen

    Thanks

    Jeff
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Slovenj Gradec, Slovenia
    Posts
    2
    Unfortunately, this nag screen is not as innocent as it appears. If you don't quickly press "Remind me later" button, it actually stalls and hangs Tricaster software up to the point that the hard reboot is sometimes necessary. So, please, solve this issue asap. Many thanks.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    6
    I have the same problem. Can someone from NewTek intervene? This problem has been waiting a long time for an update.

  7. #7
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,685
    This has been fixed long ago, please update to the latest software applicable to your system.
    Zane Condren
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3

    STill Has error on startup

    Tried updating TC 8000 to latest Standard version today 2-6-190506 and noticed that still had error due to IE 11 update. Contacted tech support again regarding issue and was told issue has not been resolved and they were not sure when it would be resolved.
    As mentioned to tech support it would be nice to at least have the option to not show the error box when it pops up as anytime entering or exiting the software the error box pops up. I was told over a year ago this was being fixed in a update and seems to persist from messages I've read. It would be nice for Newtek to resolve this issue

  9. #9
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,330
    Are you actually seeing the same error message reported by the OP (Unknown: Reg Key="Branding"), or are you referring to somethign different? Can you post a screenshot of the error message, and do you have a support ticket # so I can inquire about this?
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    6

    Error due to IE 11 update

    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    Are you actually seeing the same error message reported by the OP (Unknown: Reg Key="Branding"), or are you referring to somethign different? Can you post a screenshot of the error message, and do you have a support ticket # so I can inquire about this?

    Hello!
    I have the same problem. I upgraded my Tricaster several times as Zane Condren suggested a month ago, but the problem still persists. I'll send you a screenshot
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Error due to IE 11 update.jpg 
Views:	21 
Size:	1.89 MB 
ID:	145191  

  11. #11
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,330
    I'm out of the office today, but will pass this info to QA and see what they know about the issue.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3

    STill Has error on startup

    Yes it's the same error (Unknown: Reg Key="Branding"). Sorry no support ticket number as support was through "Chat". The other issue when upgrading software version was I didn't have labels on Program or Preview buttons. That was caused by the video card driver required update which would be good info to put into the Release Notes for the software update. Thank you for looking into this matter

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    6
    I also had problems with labels on Program or Preview button, which was fixed when I update the video card driver. Still remains the error: Error due to IE 11 update

  14. #14
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,330
    Quote Originally Posted by MariF View Post
    I also had problems with labels on Program or Preview button, which was fixed when I update the video card driver. Still remains the error: Error due to IE 11 update
    Your screenshot depicts a different message. Can you add that one, too, please?
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    6

    Error Program - Preview button

    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    Your screenshot depicts a different message. Can you add that one, too, please?
    Hi!
    Here's the screenshot
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Error Program or Preview button.jpg 
Views:	28 
Size:	1.66 MB 
ID:	145193  

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •