Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: directly Instance along an open Curve -?

  1. #1
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,726

    Question directly Instance along an open Curve -?+ other probs/attchd

    Is it possible to use a CURVE directly as a distribution control for instancing? Or do you have to convert it to a SC-type Spline?
    +++++++++

    OK, it would seem the answer is NO, but there's other issues:
    see attached packaged scene.

    This scene is exhibiting flipping issues related to what sees with an object following a Spline Control path, to whit:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	instance.jpg 
Views:	70 
Size:	181.0 KB 
ID:	135639
    Unfortunately, while the solution is well known for motions, I don't recall the solution for Instancing. IS it possible to have the pickets (in this case) properly aligned to the Spline Control spline?

    Spline Instancing.zip
    Last edited by jeric_synergy; 01-15-2017 at 02:36 PM.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  2. #2
    3D & FX Animations DAMAKERS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Venezuela
    Posts
    114
    Hi Jeric,

    The spline takes in account the heading of the nodes (nulls, etc) that is conforming it, when they re not aligned in the way that the spline is drawn, an instance flip occurs, like your example, so aling the heading of the nodes comforming the spline in one direction or the other to get the result u re looking for. theres is a button in motion that fix it with out turning headings, but for instances its a must.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Stockholm
    Posts
    1,447
    In short... if you mark the other half of the spline nodes, and rotate them, it will (in this case) be ok.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.png 
Views:	52 
Size:	130.6 KB 
ID:	135650

  4. #4
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,726
    Actually, I got it earlier: updated FB, not here, let me C&P:
    ++++++++++++++++++++
    |OK, I got to a generalized solution, that will remain tangent to the spline no matter its shape.

    First: I set all the nodes comprising the spline to have Rotation constrained on the H&B channels to "Spline Control". That cured the flipping, but the picket wound up "on the ground" with the Y pointing inward to the path.

    By rotating the picket 90° on the Bank channel, it lined up correctly. Why? Beats me. but it works.

    Thanks to Ezra Szigetti for starting me down the correct path.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	tang.jpg 
Views:	45 
Size:	170.3 KB 
ID:	135651
    +++++++++++++++
    BTW, I rotated the picket in LWM, not in Layout, although that would have worked also.

    Setting H&B to SPLINE CONTROL works best, rather than piece-mealing it, plus there was no transition zone to deal with.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  5. #5
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,726
    Ooops, I kinda gave up on my original question (because it had been so long I just thought I was hallucinating...), but:

    Wasn't there an upgrade that allowed us to use Curves directly for Spline Control? I vaguely remember something along those lines....
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  6. #6
    Dreamer Ztreem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,126
    There is a script that converts a curve to a spline, I can't remember the name but something like curve to spline.

  7. #7
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,726
    Quote Originally Posted by Ztreem View Post
    There is a script that converts a curve to a spline, I can't remember the name but something like curve to spline.
    Yeah, I thought we had moved beyond that. --Maybe it was a beautiful dream.

    --On a personal note, I wish this f+ck+ng hipster next to me at the coffee shop had learned to blow his goddam nose when a child. JFC, dood.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  8. #8
    Yes you can use modeler curve directly in Layout. No need for convert spline or bones.
    I use it many times it got enabled in 2015.

    You just still have to add NULL to enable it working.
    RAM-Studio
    WS - Dual Xeon E5-2698v4/128GB/Win10x64/x TitanX(M) + 2x GTX 1080Ti + GTX 1080
    My LWM Video Car Modeling Tutorial

  9. #9
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,726
    Quote Originally Posted by Lewis View Post
    Yes you can use modeler curve directly in Layout. No need for convert spline or bones.
    I use it many times it got enabled in 2015.

    You just still have to add NULL to enable it working.
    AHHHHHHH! Thanks!
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  10. #10
    Registered User joseba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Bilbao
    Posts
    94
    Quote Originally Posted by Lewis View Post
    Yes you can use modeler curve directly in Layout. No need for convert spline or bones.
    I use it many times it got enabled in 2015.

    You just still have to add NULL to enable it working.
    How do you do that?

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by joseba View Post
    How do you do that?
    In the motion panel you need to enable spline control for newly created null to be modeler spline and then you can add instances on to that spline easily.

    here is simple setup scene (i also animated movement).
    Attached Files Attached Files
    RAM-Studio
    WS - Dual Xeon E5-2698v4/128GB/Win10x64/x TitanX(M) + 2x GTX 1080Ti + GTX 1080
    My LWM Video Car Modeling Tutorial

  12. #12
    Registered User joseba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Bilbao
    Posts
    94
    Much appreciated Lewis.
    It works!

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •