Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Request for simple set just a flat background with a single monitor to the left.

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Austin Texas
    Posts
    7

    Request for simple set just a flat background with a single monitor to the left.

    Hello all,
    I am new to the trickster world. I love it so far. The virtual sets are really neat but come off to fake, cartoon like. What I need is a virtual set that just allows for a simple flat color background Say just white or maybe a blue. And on that background there be a flatscreen to the left.

    This is very simple in nature but would be all we need right now.


    I would love to be able to make this myself. I have just no idea where to start.

    Thank you all for any help or reply.

    -Jason

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    18,522
    You don't need a virtual set for this. It can be accomplished in an M/E set to one of the multilayered effects simply by placing a solid color image from a Graphics player or buffer in the background. You don't mention which model you have, which will affect how many layers you have to play with, but all TriCasters offer at least three, counting the key/overlay layer. (Some offer many more.)
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Austin Texas
    Posts
    7
    I have the Trickster Mini Bundle. It is not the advanced one. We just purchased this last week.

    I am not sure how to accomplish this. with the M/E. What I have learned so far is adding a live set.


    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    You don't need a virtual set for this. It can be accomplished in an M/E set to one of the multilayered effects simply by placing a solid color image from a Graphics player or buffer in the background. You don't mention which model you have, which will affect how many layers you have to play with, but all TriCasters offer at least three, counting the key/overlay layer. (Some offer many more.)

  4. #4
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    18,522
    Quote Originally Posted by jasonb View Post
    I am not sure how to accomplish this. with the M/E. What I have learned so far is adding a live set.
    Add the 2-layer effect from the "Default" folder in the LiveSet list for your "Virtual Input" . This will let you set up two layers, a foreground and a background. You will also still have access to the overlay (a.k.a. Key) layer for titling.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  5. #5
    From Browser To Broadcast jmmultex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Trenton, NJ
    Posts
    434
    Hi Jason,

    I just put together a quick tutorial on how to create these kind of layered sets using just the TriCaster's M/E's to composite them - no custom set development needed.

    http://www.gnuralnet.com/blog/a-quic...or-compositing

    If you have any questions don't hesitate to contact me here in the forums or directly via email (john@gnural.com)

    Best,
    John
    Last edited by jmmultex; 08-16-2016 at 02:35 PM.
    John Mahoney
    GNURAL NET, Inc.
    Trenton, NJ 08691[/SIZE]

    john@gnural.com
    http://www.gnuralnet.com

    Gear:
    Gnural Net LiveToAir, TC1, TC1LP, MDS1, TC8000, Cameras: NDIHX-PTZ1, PTZ Optics ZCAM 20x

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Austin Texas
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by jmmultex View Post
    Hi Jason,

    I just put together a quick tutorial on how to create these kind of layered sets using just the TriCaster's M/E's to composite them - no custom set development needed.

    http://www.gnuralnet.com/blog/a-quic...or-compositing

    If you have any questions don't hesitate to contact me here in the forums or directly via email (john@gnural.com)

    Best,
    John
    That is great. How can I then add a 2nd video like a and B over the back ground. I basically want to do this:
    http://screencast.com/t/bpCL8tRFnE3

    The talent in the foreground.
    Is there anyone that can take my PSD and turn this into a live set or can I do with with out a live set?

  7. #7
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,275
    Background on B, video sized down and positioned in A and finally talent on overlay
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Austin Texas
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by joseburgos View Post
    Background on B, video sized down and positioned in A and finally talent on overlay
    Hmm. OK. That sounds exactly like what I need to do. I am sorry I am so green to this. Is there any way you can create a video to show this being done? or screen shots?

  9. #9
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    18,522
    Not to be harsh, Jason, but this is about 15 seconds work - allowing time for a very short nap.

    I don't think you've mentioned which model and software version you are running, or it could be easily illustrated with a single frame grab. I suggest you also spend some quality time looking at the online video tutorials (http://www.newtek.com/support/certif...resources.html) and the User Guide, which explains pretty much anything you can think of.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Austin Texas
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    Not to be harsh, Jason, but this is about 15 seconds work - allowing time for a very short nap.

    I don't think you've mentioned which model and software version you are running, or it could be easily illustrated with a single frame grab. I suggest you also spend some quality time looking at the online video tutorials (http://www.newtek.com/support/certif...resources.html) and the User Guide, which explains pretty much anything you can think of.
    It is a Trickster Mini HD-4i
    What ever the standard software comes with the trickster.
    -J

  11. #11
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    18,522
    Image attached. The 'background' image is a crummy 32 bit image I whipped up in a paint program in a couple minutes (frequent interruptions, don't penalize my time please). It has a transparent 'hole' cut in it for the B layer to show through, and is loaded in a Graphics player. I positioned my B source behind it to roughly match the angle. The talent layer in the foreground is assigned to Key layer 1.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	hole-in-the-wall-SET.png 
Views:	145 
Size:	181.6 KB 
ID:	134094

    This was done on an 8000 running 2-5, but the process is identical for a Mini.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  12. #12
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    18,522
    p.s., This would be a very simple LiveSet to make, too. As yet another approach, you could also do it without a LiveSet using a "Border" created in Photoshop in a Mini with Advanced Edition software.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Austin Texas
    Posts
    7
    Thank you. I was able to get this done with your help. So in the M/E I have 8 slots showing. I am guessing that I can store variations of this M/E setup. View this: http://screencast.com/t/wvA5ChLgP

    Like in the live sets I can zoom in on the A, or man more or zoom out for another. Is that what I can do with these while in default 2 ? It seems to make sense when I have a liveset being used but in this senario all 8 show the same thing.

    Thank you again.
    -J

  14. #14
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    18,522
    Your 8 'slots' are Position/Zoom presets for the background layer (everything below the KEY layers). You can set them up however you please. (Technically, the default 2-Layer effect is a LiveSet effect, but it consists simply of two layers with no 'baked-in' foreground or background imagery.)
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Austin Texas
    Posts
    7
    Ok. I see. So If I have cam1 on A and Net2 on B and the key has a background then it would only change the background. So if I wanted to change cam1 with this then cam1 would have to be set to the key? but then there wouldnt be a background behind cam1. Am I getting this right?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •