Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Package scene doesn't 'pack' DP web ies lights

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    210

    Package scene doesn't 'pack' DP web ies lights

    I've noticed that the Package Scene in layout doesn't export the ies lights used with DP Web: it's me or it works like this for you also?
    I can be more organized of course, but exporting for a renderfarm can be difficult if you have a library where every light needs the right path... this has to be done manually.
    Any suggestion?

  2. #2
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,883
    Obviously they are not packed, because LW has no idea about them, and where they are..

  3. #3
    Not so newbie member lardbros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,816
    Does it work if you use the normal and built-in IES lights?

    Just tried this with the native Photometric Lights, and it still doesn't package IES files...
    this is an oversight I think, send a bug report in WITH CONTENT (no matter how simple) and a list of instructions, and they'll fix it I'm sure!

    If you can't be arsed, just say and I'll do it for you.
    Last edited by lardbros; 02-18-2016 at 06:53 AM.
    LairdSquared | 3D Design & Animation

    Desk Work:
    HP Z840, Dual Xeon E5-2690 v2, 32GB RAM, Quadro K5000 4GB
    Desk Home:
    HP Z620, Dual Xeon E5-2680, 80GB RAM, Geforce 1050 Ti 4GB

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    210
    @sensei: ok but... suggestion? Maybe can be done with a script? Just to make my life easier

    @lardbros: in my case, with native photometric lights, the Package Scene actually does work perfectly and it put the ies files in /lights

  5. #5
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,883
    3rd party plugin (nor built-in classes) does not tell which resources on disk it's using to anyone.
    Nor how to change their paths after copying them to new locations.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    210
    Well, I guess I'll do it manually

  7. #7
    Registered User ianr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Chiltern Riviera
    Posts
    1,379
    Sonny,
    Put an ask in Requests, but a release box must be there

    for sending scenes to people who have not got that Plug-in

    to stop conflicts & a freeze in loading, so you want LightWave to

    scan for Active Use of a Plug-in or ins & Advise in a box.

    That should be doable along the road.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •