Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Cannot get VT5.3 to run in Windows 7

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Toledo Ohio
    Posts
    9

    Cannot get VT5.3 to run in Windows 7

    Never had a problem now I got a bunch. I have a VT5 procard that I have rebuilt the computer. Windows 7, It will boot to open up vt5 but will not show any output on program, shows output to preview, plus no audio......Have not even tried to put the sx-8 on it yet. I have re installed 7 times and about to just give up on this one. Took out card and installed older card and basically did the same thing.

  2. #2
    I have the VT5.3 and an SX-84 installed on my Windows 7 system. It installed perfectly the first time and runs as it should without any problems. My VT system was never installed without the SX-84 in place. Perhaps you should put the SX-8 in place first and then try a reinstall. Just a suggestion.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Toledo Ohio
    Posts
    9
    Thanks Dave, I hope all is well with you....

  4. #4
    Hey Mike! I didn't realize that was you. How are things going? I see you still haven't given up on the toaster. Neither have I. In fact I had a job that had some very old technology that I could only do on the toaster. It went off without a hitch. Since we talked, I upgraded my toaster workstation into a super-fast workstation for 4K with water-cooled i7 processor, new video card, 32-gig RAM, SSD, new fans, 750w power supply, and new 16:9 monitor for less than $1,500. By the way, if you need any other Toaster equipment, my non-profit charity (Two Trees Inc.) has three SX-8 breakout boxes for sale.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Toledo Ohio
    Posts
    9
    We are just about ready to hit the tricaster for football season. Had some health issues and getting through them. Now if I could just get this beast to work. LOL I have tried everything and now I can capture in preview but not program. Audio is crazy too. Thinking it might be bios problems. Only need this computer for a couple more weeks till we finally start HD stuff.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Dar es Salaam
    Posts
    1
    Hi All,

    Can any one help with VT5 setup?? My software doesn't work...

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    5
    Not working at all or crashing when the DDR's are used for playback. I've had that issue all week. Just got rid of the updated quicktime file and went back to 7.5. Doing a show run through with scrubs later today and am hoping it works. Are you running windows 7 with atleast 8 gigs of ram and SP1 installed?

  8. #8
    Are you guys still work on VT5? Amazing! I did not show up on forum for maybe two years and surprised to find someone still work on those old and good gears.
    Creative Video: You said that you rebuilt you PC. VT cards are not compatible with some motherboard after about 2010.

    mjs: Some bad file or bad codec of AVI/MOV might crash VT. Always test the test the clips before using them. You can use a free program called MediaInfo to find out what codec used in AVI/MOV and try to avoid them in the future. Use a video converter to change codec and test if it work for your VT.
    =============
    Chen Pan

    [email protected]
    =============

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •