Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Dropped Frames due to high disk usage?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Springfield
    Posts
    38

    Dropped Frames due to high disk usage?

    Using 3play mini, 3 HDMI inputs, simple setup. But when scrubbing, selecting and even playing I get constat dropped frames and a warning about high disk usage. Nothing else is running, why are the disks unable to handle the I/O Operations?

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Springfield
    Posts
    38
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	466022131_295.jpg 
Views:	116 
Size:	2.76 MB 
ID:	131432

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Springfield
    Posts
    38
    Speed test of drive 1
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0900.JPG 
Views:	116 
Size:	1.20 MB 
ID:	131433
    Speed test of drive 2
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0899.JPG 
Views:	94 
Size:	1.01 MB 
ID:	131434

    I used the travel version of CrystalDiskMark

  4. #4
    Are you running the latest version of 3PLAY Mini?
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Springfield
    Posts
    38
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.jpeg 
Views:	102 
Size:	4.69 MB 
ID:	131436
    Yes

  6. #6
    Go to the Help icon, then 'About 3PLAY' on the home screen, look at the build number. The most current build is 4-0-151123. You will notice that the last numbers are a date (Nov 23, 2015 in case what the build I've put up). If your build is earlier than that, download and install the latest update from http://new.tk/dl
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Springfield
    Posts
    38
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.jpeg 
Views:	99 
Size:	1.59 MB 
ID:	131466
    "15081311b" so my build is old. I'll try another update

    Out of curiously, why doesn't the update button see that there's an update?
    Last edited by SETVSpringfield; 12-15-2015 at 08:57 PM.

  8. #8
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,067
    Quote Originally Posted by SETVSpringfield View Post
    Out of curiously, why doesn't the update button see that there's an update?
    This is for TriCaster (Standard Edition only), but applies to 3Play as well: http://forums.newtek.com/showthread....ting-TriCaster
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Springfield
    Posts
    38
    I just updated the 3play and things have gotten worse. I've rebooted several times and the interface works smoothly but the video, transitions and DSKs are all lagging and choppy. I basically cannot use this machine during a broadcast today because of all of the performance issues with the device.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •