Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: 3play and tricaster Tally signal

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    CROatia
    Posts
    171

    Arrow 3play and tricaster Tally signal

    hi, maybe you can help me how to get signal on 3play that 3play's feed is in preview/program out on tricaster? Something like green and red bar arroound out a/b so 3play operator can see and know when his device is used for live program?

    It is about 3play 440 and tricaster 860. Thank you!

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,072
    My recollection is that this should be automatic when the 3PLay output is served to TriCaster as one of the Net inputs.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    CROatia
    Posts
    171
    Hm it seems it is not like that? Check the pic please, I dont see any red colored line or border or something

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B9...GxteVFCZnhZMFk
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.jpg 
Views:	192 
Size:	1.81 MB 
ID:	128818  

  4. #4
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,072
    I'll try to remember to check this out on Monday ... don't have a 3Play handy here this weekend.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    CROatia
    Posts
    171
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    I'll try to remember to check this out on Monday ... don't have a 3Play handy here this weekend.
    Thank you Steve. Until then someone could help maybe? Thnx.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    CROatia
    Posts
    171
    Any update on this, maybe?

  7. #7
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,072
    After some experimentation just now, I regret to say that this feature evidently requires TriCaster Advanced Edition. I'm inquiring further to see if support could possibly be extended, but for the moment all I can do is apologize. (I'm aware that the info on both the website and in docs does not point this out.)
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    CROatia
    Posts
    171
    may you please keep us updated with official feedback Stevie? Or with some workarround? However, confirmation it is only advanced edition option would be very dissapointing.

  9. #9
    Macro Titan JonRaidel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    207
    If the talley info comes back over the network to the 3play, couldnt this same info be sent if the 3play WASNT used via Net Inputs? please Steve oh please say yes =D
    Gear Used:
    TCXD 8000
    3Play 4800
    VizRT IP 2-Channel
    Panasonic HDX 900 Cameras
    NDI Connect Pro
    Graphic Outfitters ScoreHD
    Graphic Outfitters Scorebridge
    Livetext 3 w/ LT [Scoreboards 2]

  10. #10
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,072
    I daresay most things are possible, but here's the sticky point: for tally over the network to function, TriCaster must know that the source supplying the signal on PGM is coming from a specific 3Play it is connected to on on the network. This correspondency is inherent when you connect to a Net input, but would have to be manually configured in some manner for any other connection type.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  11. #11
    Macro Titan JonRaidel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    207
    cant this be achieved with the automation feature? Macro a tally when the source hits program. and this gives the info needed to send the tally info back over the network to the 3play?
    Gear Used:
    TCXD 8000
    3Play 4800
    VizRT IP 2-Channel
    Panasonic HDX 900 Cameras
    NDI Connect Pro
    Graphic Outfitters ScoreHD
    Graphic Outfitters Scorebridge
    Livetext 3 w/ LT [Scoreboards 2]

  12. #12
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,072
    There are probably a few ways it could be done, but for the moment my suggestion would be to make it a Fogbugz feature request.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •