Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: run time clock

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    154

    run time clock

    I wish I could show the talent the actual real time run times on our shows. I can see it up by the record button but it sure would help for them to see it. In dual screen mode you can display a normal clock. Just needs to be a run time clock
    Common Gear Used:
    TriCaster: Studio, 40, 460
    Time Warp TW42
    Cameras: Sony PXWX70
    Cable Solution:Coax HD_SDI & Component Video/Analog Audio Balun
    Teradek Cube 105
    Chevy City Express Van

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,526
    With your 460 running latest software, you should see the option to send the clock to a Display Port output for instance, and this does show run time if you had first set Start and End times for the show.

    Thanks

    Jeff Pulera
    Safe Harbor Computers

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    154
    Thanks I will give that a try
    Common Gear Used:
    TriCaster: Studio, 40, 460
    Time Warp TW42
    Cameras: Sony PXWX70
    Cable Solution:Coax HD_SDI & Component Video/Analog Audio Balun
    Teradek Cube 105
    Chevy City Express Van

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    154
    The clock does show run time, however I can't get it to display on an output. It will show up on the multiview display only.
    Common Gear Used:
    TriCaster: Studio, 40, 460
    Time Warp TW42
    Cameras: Sony PXWX70
    Cable Solution:Coax HD_SDI & Component Video/Analog Audio Balun
    Teradek Cube 105
    Chevy City Express Van

  5. #5
    As far as I'm aware, you can only display the clocks on monitors connected to the nVidia GPU (interface, multiview or in the case of the TC Mini the case display).
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,526
    As always, Kane appears to be correct on this one! We have a Mini HD-4i and the clock (by itself) can ONLY be sent to the case display. However, not seeing any clock options for Display outputs, or for clock alone on MultiView (only as part of multi-screen). In my defense...I have seen some flip-flopping with recent software releases for 460 regarding WHAT can be shown on what monitors, has seemed to change between software releases so I do get confused when doing demos and training. Options keep morphing ;-)

    Thanks

    Jeff

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Ames, IA
    Posts
    19
    I agree with TPUC here. I think it would be great if I could show my start/end time or the production clock to my talent. We usually use our Output 2 to send to our talent, it would be cool if I could somehow key the time over that feed or something. Not a huge thing but sure would be helpful.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •