Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Quad Panels v1_5_5

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    desktop
    Posts
    1,290

    Quad Panels v1_5_5

    Is this the latest ver? Flickers when activated. This worked with no problem in lw 9.

  2. #2
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,401
    I can verify this : LW 2015.1, Image flickers. This issue was reported in Aug. 2013 as well, and appears to have popped back up.
    --------
    My Scripts for Lightwave
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  3. #3
    Not flickering here that I can tell - unless I'm not understanding what you're seeing.

    Running Vista Business 64bit, nVidia GT640, and i7 CPU 920 2.66 GHz

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic danielkaiser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Riverside CA
    Posts
    1,055
    No flicker here.
    Daniel Kaiser

    "A mistake is always forgivable, rarely excusable and never acceptable." Robert Fripp

    AMD Phenom II x6 3.2
    Win 7 Pro x64
    8gig Ram
    Nvidia 640 GT 2Gb
    LW 11 x64

  5. #5
    Michael Nicholson zapper1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    spokane washington usa
    Posts
    4,660
    Blog Entries
    1
    No flicker here, windows 64 bit Ultimate, Titan Z Black OC
    Intel Core i7-980, OC 4.7ghz water cooled.
    Gigabyte x58-UD3R with an Intell SSD 180GIG
    RamCorsair-DDR3-1600-32GIG
    Nvidia Titan Z, x 2 And 1 GTX-1080 by Gigabyte.
    4xEnterprise/WDVelociRaptorŪ300gig

  6. #6
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Pasadena, CA
    Posts
    1,047
    Quote Originally Posted by lightscape View Post
    Is this the latest ver? Flickers when activated. This worked with no problem in lw 9.
    I do know this is the latest version. I'd purchased it over the holidaze and had issues with the Folders option. Contacted James directly and surprisingly in a day or so he'd sent me a 1.54 version to test. That worked & in a couple days after that the 1.55 version was posted on the site.

    Don't know what you mean though about a flickering. Do you mean that the interface flickers or the resulting nurnied geometry? Perhaps a screen capture or such to demonstrate & explain.

    I'm on 11.6.2 so have no way to test on LW 2015.

  7. #7
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,401
    Ok, running LW 2015.1, Win 7 Pro Sp1, EVGA nVidia GTX 680 w/4GB, driver 347.09 (latest available). The image on the banner flickers - it flashes in and out. There is also some of the same with the UI panel itself. This in no way makes the plugin unusable, just annoying to use.

    And I think I know what the problem is... Grrr...

    Make sure that you point lightwave at this, and make sure you remove any old references to any previous version from LW. After doing so, the UI and image didn't flash at all. This amounts to removing all previous versions of Quadpanels, removing the references to them in Lightwave, and then adding the new version and re-referencing it within lightwave.
    Last edited by Kryslin; 01-10-2015 at 12:28 AM. Reason: Problem solved.
    --------
    My Scripts for Lightwave
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    desktop
    Posts
    1,290
    Quote Originally Posted by Kryslin View Post
    Ok, running LW 2015.1, Win 7 Pro Sp1, EVGA nVidia GTX 680 w/4GB, driver 347.09 (latest available). The image on the banner flickers - it flashes in and out. There is also some of the same with the UI panel itself. This in no way makes the plugin unusable, just annoying to use.

    And I think I know what the problem is... Grrr...

    Make sure that you point lightwave at this, and make sure you remove any old references to any previous version from LW. After doing so, the UI and image didn't flash at all. This amounts to removing all previous versions of Quadpanels, removing the references to them in Lightwave, and then adding the new version and re-referencing it within lightwave.
    That's the same issue I have but I can't input any value while the ui flickers so its unusable for me. Will try your tip.

  9. #9
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,387
    I've encountered problems* with the 347.x Quadro driver from Nvidia, perhaps try using a slightly earlier (released) driver instead?

    *: Monitor connected via DisplayPort wasn't being recognized/used, on Lenovo W530 laptop with K1000M built-in graphics.
    Last edited by jwiede; 01-10-2015 at 03:00 AM.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2018.0.7 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    desktop
    Posts
    1,290
    The older plugin was still listed in lw even if I already zipped it in my hd. I deleted it from the plugin list and that fixed the flicker issue

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •