Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24

Thread: LiveText/Tricaster Macros

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    386

    LiveText/Tricaster Macros

    It would be nice to have the ability to call up graphics from LiveText using Tricaster macros (I know Ross systems do something similar).

    For our basketball productions, we use both a score bug (for in-game) and a break graphic (for bump-in/out). Both are sent from the same LiveText computer, and both are populated 100% automatically. We just need to switch between them.
    A Tricaster macro to make the switch (back and forth) would be very helpful.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2014-12-09 at 10.27.27 AM.png 
Views:	226 
Size:	1.11 MB 
ID:	125959

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2014-12-09 at 10.28.20 AM.png 
Views:	253 
Size:	1.12 MB 
ID:	125960

  2. #2
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,329
    Just thinking of ways to do this...
    Question, so automatically via Datalink interface I assume? Also just to ask, adding another LiveText computer is out of the budget?
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  3. #3
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,329
    a few more questions, is LiveText "Un Manned" for scoring or does the LT OP display Time Out, Foul and another things? The Break Graphic is the one that I can guess is automatic and not manned and just needs to be displayed preferably by the TC OP right?
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    386
    Yes. Via DataLink.

    We already have two LiveText computers. One does scorebug/score update, the other does all other graphics (side panels, lower thirds, etc.).
    The Scorebug LiveText is the only one that has a All-Sport CG/DataLink connection, so it makes the most sense to have it control both score/clock-related graphics.
    We could have the other LiveText do the break graphic, but that seems unnecessary.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    386
    To answer the second batch of questions - we don't bother with score bug indications for TO, Foul, etc. So, one LiveText (for L3, graphics) is always manned. The other LiveText (for score bug, break graphic ) is not manned.
    Due to space limitations, I cannot have both computers next to each other, and controlled by the same operator.

  6. #6
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,329
    ok
    Here is simple solution;
    Redo your title like this image
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	try_this.jpg 
Views:	252 
Size:	591.1 KB 
ID:	125961  
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  7. #7
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,329
    Then make two macro's. 1st you can call score and create a macro that crops the top of the Net input you are using. Then make a 2nd that crops the bottom.
    Run the macro you want and you get the results you are seeking
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  8. #8
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,329
    Of course you can make the macro more in depth if you like by adding positioning steps to move the newly cropped Net Input to any portion of the screen.
    I would add a third macro and call it reset to remove any crops or positions just to have it handy.

    Take care,
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    1,503
    Jose's idea is a good one.

    If you really want macros to do it, Dhomas' Master Control macro panel can do this. You can control your TriCaster, LiveText, 3play, BMD routers and other devices from a touchscreen combined into timed macros. I use it all the time. You can use it to recall pages on your LiveText machine, it could even lose the score bug first, call up a new page, choose a new transition and effect in the break scoreboard while firing up your break music and cueing up the commercials in a DDR with one button. I use it to run a 3Play machine, setup my instant replay wipes, cue and run stingers to breaks, open sequences, etc.

    http://mastercontrol.youngmonkey.ca/index.htm

    Kris
    TriCasters: Mini, 410, 460, 850, 850 Extreme, 855 & 8000
    Replay: 3Play 820
    CG: LiveText3 - With LT[Scoreboards]
    Cameras: Sony NX5
    Macros: YoungMonkey MasterControl, Belkin N52

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    386
    Thanks for the suggestions!

    Kris - the Master Control looks like a good idea, but definitely costs more than I can spend on this specific issue.
    Jose - I like your idea. I'll definitely give it a try.

    It would be nice to still get LiveText macros, though, for more flexibility.

  11. #11
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,329
    I agree a way to communicate with LiveText via macros would be good
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  12. #12
    Lil' TMG djdouglas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Broken Arrow, OK
    Posts
    39
    Does Datalink work with Non-delimited Text format?
    Chad Douglas
    Newtek Elite Partner, Oklahoma & Arkansas

    DAV Studios / Douglas Audio and Video

  13. #13
    UK based Live Production
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Solihull
    Posts
    671
    I have a similar request which works here... We are happily using macros galore with livetext and our chyron is gathering dust in the corner (thinking of selling it even).

    There is just one thing which would really really help us and many of your livetext users - some way to control the page selection and sending to live via an API

    Even a text file control would be fine with a couple of "control" variables

    "livetext-gotopage=3"
    "livetext-livepage=3"

    We have so much software which produces the text files but some of our pages are now 50-60 in number. We did Ice hockey last night live on TV in the UK and it just made everything more delayed as our graphics man had to scroll up and down.

    There is currently no way of sending an order to livetext is there ?

  14. #14
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,161
    Quote Originally Posted by adebats View Post
    There is currently no way of sending an order to livetext is there ?
    Adrian, take a look at the "Control Keys" heading in the DataLink chapter of your (standalone version) LT manual. I think you may find what you want there. (I was just looking at the LT manuals linked in the website's Support pages, and they seem to be messed up. I'll look into that. But the manual installed with your copy of LT should be the correct one).
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  15. #15
    Registered User ZachSchuster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    St. Paul, MN
    Posts
    782
    With Datalink you can control which page is going out to LIVE, but there is no PREVIEW control.
    Zach Schuster
    SuiteCG- Sports Scoreboard and Stat Tools
    Tricaster 855/460
    Zeplay Instant Replay
    ScoreOCR
    Sony NX5U

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •