Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Can someone give more detail on [T3]

  1. #1
    Old Lightwavin' hand
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    403

    Can someone give more detail on [T3]

    Chuck baker said in his announcement:

    Note: VideoToaster [3] relies on the cutting-edge performance of the SSE2 instruction set, and so requires the Intel P4 or AMD Opteron CPU.

    does this mean it will only run on the above CPUS?

    If it will run on the Athlon MP systems, what sort of preformance hit will we see?

  2. #2
    Toaster Oven
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,145
    I would interpret
    and so requires the Intel P4 or AMD Opteron CPU
    to mean version 3 will not run on anything less (which do not have have the sse2 instructions)
    Of course P4 also means Xeon systems

  3. #3
    From what I understand that not all of T3 requires SSE2 instructions just some of it. So I think if you don't have SSE2 then some things won't work in real-time.
    Faraz Ahmed - Amitrace
    www.Amitrace.com

  4. #4
    That seems like a broad assumption Faraz. I keep seeing this argument that you don't really have to have SSE2 for Toaster[3]. But I'm only seeing this from users. I wouldn't believe it until someone from Newtek actually states that SSE2 is not absolutely necessary. Until then, the word "require" kind of says it all.
    Between the eyes and ears there lie the sounds of color and the light of a sigh.

  5. #5
    It's ALL about the light Paul Lara's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    3,830

    Re: Can someone give more detail on [T3]

    Originally posted by Original1
    Does this mean it will only run on the above CPUS?
    If it will run on the Athlon MP systems, what sort of preformance hit will we see?
    I'll try to get an answer for you, sir.
    Don't stream it - TriCast it!

  6. #6
    Speed hit to Athlon would probably the same as everything else... Benchmarks...

    Not even LW adheres to the LW benchmark scenes in reality. Newtek do you know this?

    Χ
    Evolve or Die

  7. #7
    Old Lightwavin' hand
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    403
    Paul,

    Did you get any more enlightenment on this issue?

  8. #8
    It's ALL about the light Paul Lara's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    3,830
    Originally posted by Original1
    Paul,

    Did you get any more enlightenment on this issue?
    Toaster [3] will run on non-SSE2 processors, but such functions as 3D positioning will not be real-time.
    Don't stream it - TriCast it!

  9. #9
    Old Lightwavin' hand
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    403
    that cool,

    Its more than compensated for by the other enhancements,
    BTW did you see the Question someone posted about DV switching?

    entitled "DV end-to-end Linear editing, anyone?"

    Are there any firewire cards that will handle multiple cameras simultaneously?

    To switch via the SX8 using Y/C would be the best bet right?

  10. #10
    It's ALL about the light Paul Lara's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    3,830
    Originally posted by Original1
    Are there any firewire cards that will handle multiple cameras simultaneously?
    Well, most Firewire cards have three external ports, and you can easily find 6-port Firewire cards as well. You can have a camera streaming into each of those ports, and Toaster will switch them.

    Yes, Analog is still preferred, since latency on analog streams is very slight, but rather noticeable on firewire streams.
    Don't stream it - TriCast it!

  11. #11
    such features as 3D positioning will not be real-time without p4 or opturons
    Could someone please explain a little more about these features? Is this likely to affect the capability of my system in a real big way? If I could get dual athlons it would sure save me a lot of money, especially since this is just going to be a starter system. Maybe if exactly what these features are and how long it will take to render them without the advanced processors would be really helpful.

  12. #12
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    84
    [B]Well, most Firewire cards have three external ports,


    Isn't the 'Maximum length' of Firewire rather short - limits use as 'camera cable'? To go any distance, I think you would have to first convert to some other format (SDI etc.), run the signal through coax - and then convert back to Firewire for input to the computer.

    EanJay
    Umbilicus Fixation!

  13. #13
    Could someone please explain a little more about these features? Is this likely to affect the capability of my system in a real big way? If I could get dual athlons it would sure save me a lot of money, especially since this is just going to be a starter system. Maybe if exactly what these features are and how long it will take to render them without the advanced processors would be really helpful.
    Hetar,

    I haven't seen T3 myself but from the info coming from Newtek, without SSE chips the spline control will not work.

    My suggestion would be this, if you are trying to go with Athalons to cut your costs but want the SSE features, to purchase instead of Athalons get the Supermicro, Dual IntelŪ Xeon, P4DCE Plus, I've found it for under $400 and a single Xeon. this will keep your price in the general area of a dual Athalon system. This will give you the sse features and keep you costs in line. Down the road you can purchase the additional chip and install it for more power.
    Brian Peterson
    River City Productions

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •