Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Is there an option in Lightwave for "static mesh"?

  1. #1
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    At my desk
    Posts
    656

    Is there an option in Lightwave for "static mesh"?

    In Modo there is an option to turn any object into static, meaning that it can't be edited anymore. It still can be moved and materials applied to it, but the mesh itself, the vertices, edges and polygons can't be moved or edited in any way. This makes it easier to work with meshes that have a very high polygon count, where otherwise it would be difficult or almost impossible.

    I searched the Lightwave manuals for static but it doesn't make any reference to this specific feature, even if it shows the word static but applied to other things. But I thought that perhaps in Lightwave it has another name. Does this exist in Lightwave?

    The reason I'm asking is that I have a sequence of a fluid simulation that I imported from Blender and each of them has a really high polygon count, and while Layout can deal with it, it still takes a few seconds to move to a different frame. In Modo, if I don't set the sequence to static on import, I can't work with it, it takes forever to do anything and it locks up constantly. However, if I import the sequence as static mesh, I can scroll through the timeline in real time without a problem.

  2. #2
    Nope, no such thing in LW sadly .
    RAM-Studio
    WS - Dual Xeon E5-2698v4/128GB/Win10x64/x TitanX(M) + 2x GTX 1080Ti + GTX 1080
    My LWM Video Car Modeling Tutorial

  3. #3
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,726
    Feature request.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  4. #4
    Super Member Snosrap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    4,923
    Quote Originally Posted by Lewis View Post
    Nope, no such thing in LW sadly .
    Best you could do is change the item to bounding box or points - or something of that nature. Also turn down your bounding box threshold.

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    At my desk
    Posts
    656
    Quote Originally Posted by Snosrap View Post
    Best you could do is change the item to bounding box or points - or something of that nature. Also turn down your bounding box threshold.
    Actually, it doesn't matter what viewing mode it's in. Whether I set it bounding box or texture solid, when I place the cursor at a different frame it stalls for a few seconds while at the bottom it says "Freezing object 4/8". I think subpatch is set to 3, perhaps it would go faster if I set it lower, but that's fine, I'd rather go for quality even if I have to wait a few seconds.

    This static mesh capability, it's not even available with some plugin?

  6. #6
    Man of many cells. shrox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Hendersonville, NC
    Posts
    6,962
    Satanic mesh maybe?
    shrox www.shrox.com
    -----------------------
    Heavy Metal Landing


    -----------------------
    I build the best spaceships, the biggest spaceships, they're great, you'll love them.

  7. #7
    Goes bump in the night RebelHill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    jersey
    Posts
    5,759
    There's no static mesh in modeler, but in layout there's nothing but static mesh, as mesh edit operations cant be performed there.
    LSR Surface and Rendering Tuts.
    RHiggit Rigging and Animation Tools
    RHA Animation Tutorials
    RHR Rigging Tutorials
    RHN Nodal Tutorials
    YT Vids Tuts for all

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    At my desk
    Posts
    656
    Quote Originally Posted by RebelHill View Post
    There's no static mesh in modeler, but in layout there's nothing but static mesh, as mesh edit operations cant be performed there.
    True. I think the problem here is that the subpatching process itself is very heavy because of the excessive number of polygons, and subpatching it takes that to a much higher level. I'm not sure why does it need to freeze them though. Is there something like a "freeze cache"? That way it can take several minutes caching the freezing in all the frames and then I can scroll without problems. It's not a terrible deal though, I can still make a preview and play it at real time once it's done.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by shrox View Post
    Satanic mesh maybe?
    The only thing satanic here is your boing boing kitty

  9. #9
    Freeze is what you are looking for.
    ctrl-d

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    At my desk
    Posts
    656
    Quote Originally Posted by UnCommonGrafx View Post
    Freeze is what you are looking for.
    ctrl-d
    Could be, although it's not the same as static mesh. However, the problem here is that it's a sequence of 480 lwo files. Is there a batch script to freeze several files at once?

  11. #11
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Barcelona
    Posts
    1,686
    You might try opening the General Options panel ("o") in Modeler and set the desired Subpatch divisions or Catmull-Clark subdivision level desired. Then freeze the object geometry ("Ctrl+D) and send the object to Layout. In Layout there won't be any subdivision to freeze anymore.

    It's probably too obvious and already known but just in case here you go all the same.

    Still I'd like to know what 'freeze cache' for an object is actually doing in other application(s), besides what's its effect.
    Salut!,
    Allabulle.

  12. #12
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    At my desk
    Posts
    656
    Quote Originally Posted by allabulle View Post
    You might try opening the General Options panel ("o") in Modeler and set the desired Subpatch divisions or Catmull-Clark subdivision level desired. Then freeze the object geometry ("Ctrl+D) and send the object to Layout. In Layout there won't be any subdivision to freeze anymore.
    Yes, but like I said, I would have to open 480 lwo files, freeze and save, which is not going to happen, unless there is a batch tool for it. Is there?

  13. #13
    Go over to the python thread and ask.

  14. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by Sebasvideo View Post
    I think subpatch is set to 3,
    You can adjust the display subpatch level to 0 and still have quality for rendering.

  15. #15
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,726
    Does LW's architecture even have, uhhhh, the infrastructure to take advantage of such a feature?

    What's the timing like if the OP Freezes the object at an appropriate subd-level and loads that instead? There is, IIRC, a "proxy-object" plugin.

    But a subd object is by definition not "static", since its level of subd can be changed.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •