Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Genoma & NevronMotion Errors

  1. #1
    Registered User akim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    etoruzob
    Posts
    4

    Genoma & NevronMotion Errors

    hi guys.
    can't get rid of these errors:
    Genoma (push Create Rig): "You must have only one object in the scene for Genoma to work"
    NevronMotion (push Retarget): "The scene is NOT ready for retargeting. Retarget Anyway?"

    i do everything by tutorials, but i see this errors. google not help to me. who solved these problems? please help me.
    thanks.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    143
    i have had this problem too. i delete the extra and then save the one object. then i load it into a clean modeler. after several iterations of this i can get a clean load. but now i am having trouble with the genoma presets double printing in modeler. this is when i am building a custom set of skelligons from the parts list. very strange. any suggestions?

    edit: since both thes problems indicate some sort of doubbling error, i'm gonna assume it's not us. must be a feature.

  3. #3
    Registered User akim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    etoruzob
    Posts
    4
    i still have this problem. i continue to experiment. still fail. errors appear.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    143
    still having problems too. have you mad any progress or come to understand further details of the details. ?

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    US
    Posts
    49
    "You must have only one object in the scene for Genoma to work" has me by the balls. Anybody have a work around?

    Ok I found one...save a new copy of the object in Modeler and then build the rig.
    Last edited by rubberman; 12-01-2014 at 02:37 PM.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    US
    Posts
    49
    Ok, now that stopped working. I'm stumped.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    US
    Posts
    49
    Ok, if anyone cares...I found that if you flatten the layers and copy all geometry including the bones and paste it in the first layer slot then save it the rig will work in Layout.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •