Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Working without the HUB: communication between Layout and LWM

  1. #1
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,726

    Working without the HUB: communication between Layout and LWM

    I thought we could now run LW/LWM without the hub, but Modeler would still see the contents of a scene.

    Just implemented the "-0" switch, but no surprise, no communication.

    Did I get my wires crossed?
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  2. #2
    Ninja Troll phillydee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    alucemeT
    Posts
    308
    When I do this, modeler does not see the item list from the scene in Layout. However, if I have a model loaded in Modeler that's also in Layout, any changes made in Modeler are reflected once I alt-tab back into Layout... usually.

  3. #3
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,726
    The other thing I'm missing already is F12 to switch, let alone update. grmp.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  4. #4
    Super Member dwburman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Posts
    2,880
    yeah. I believe the connection is Modeler to Layout not the other way.
    [mr] Dana W. Burman | http://dwburman.com
    Motion Graphics for sale at Pond5 Stock Footage
    Check out my tutorials at Liberty3d.com & my YouTube channel!

  5. #5
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    Use -i to fully disable communication between Modeler and Layout.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    Profile piece
    2010 Reel
    'The X's' Reel

  6. #6
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,470
    Quote Originally Posted by phillydee View Post
    When I do this, modeler does not see the item list from the scene in Layout. However, if I have a model loaded in Modeler that's also in Layout, any changes made in Modeler are reflected once I alt-tab back into Layout... usually.
    What about changes to surfaces, etc. (iow, object-scope changes) made in Layout? Does Modeler notice them and update? I've never been able to get reliable updating in either direction working properly on Mac using post-hub mechanisms.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2018.0.7 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •