Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Genoma Preset in Aug 19 Release

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
    Posts
    936

    Genoma Preset in Aug 19 Release

    So i think I read somewhere there was a Genoma Preset in the new release....I installed and didn't find it. Had copied all of the Nevron directories over and rescanned plugins... no luck.

    So it seems that the Genoma directory that comes in the Nevron zip needs to be put in the Genoma location. Copy the directory from the Nevron zip called Genoma into C:\Program Files\NewTek\LightWave11.6\support\genoma

    Then it seems the Genoma Presets command will pull up the rigs and your new Nevron Genoma Rig will appear. Nice plug and play, but not so nice install (yet) hopefully this will change in the q4 full release.

    Now going to see if I can get the Genoma Rig to work with NM for once!

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
    Posts
    936
    Here are the steps I've taken so far with incorrect results...

    Open Model I want to animate in Modeler
    Load Genoma Rig for Nevron Motion (Aug 19 build)
    Adjust appropriatly (moving and rotating bones)
    Save and send to layout
    Convert Rig with Genoma plugin (Create Rig)
    Load Items from Scene, selecting Kinect Skeleton (from Nevron content)
    Enable, rename Kinect_A and get the skeleton moving around
    The skeleton looks correct and begins following my motions.
    I've tried Both mirror and no mirror in the kinect settings. (only dif I can see is that right arm is left when not correct etc)
    Open Master Plugin Nevron Motion
    Select Kinect Preset
    Press Retarget
    My model appears to follow the skeleton in some regards but the left limbs and right limbs are mis matched or something....

    What orientation should my model and rig be in before retargeting? I have them facing -Z and standing in +y

    Please help, it appears this still doesn't work for me!

    - - - Updated - - -

    PS: Lino and Dev's There is "one cyclic redundancy" in the rig. I don't think this is good...

  3. #3
    Spinny Spinland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Utica NY, USA
    Posts
    2,014
    I noticed there's a how-to video linked in the Nevron downloads area. I haven't watched it yet, but might it have some insight?

    Here's the direct link:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jNIvE...miyl55bPhqfUZ_
    “There may be people that have more talent than you, but there’s no excuse for anyone to work harder than you do.” ~ Derek Jeter

    iMac Pro
    "iCan" Mac Pro
    MacBook Pro
    Multiple Mac Minis

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
    Posts
    936
    Quote Originally Posted by Spinland View Post
    I noticed there's a how-to video linked in the Nevron downloads area. I haven't watched it yet, but might it have some insight?

    Here's the direct link:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jNIvE...miyl55bPhqfUZ_
    Nope, it does a great job showing all the switches and such how to see what your kinect sees. But nothing about kinect skeleton scene or how to begin retargeting.

    I would have renamed this Kinect Hardware in LW or something. Nothing here about retargeting, motions or skeletons....still waiting

    - - - Updated - - -

    Don't get me wrong, I know where the retargeting is, how to click those buttons as well. But when I do all get's wonky no matter what I do. There is some secret sauce that apparently is not a one for all switch, or we'd already have that vid! Siggraph videos always had a special scene they opened up, never once did they on the fly set things up and quickly capture motions for retargeting...

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Valdosta, GA
    Posts
    248
    Just an FYI the new version of nervon motion
    When I open the master plug in I keep crashing layout when click on NervonMotion retarget v1
    Please advise

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Valdosta, GA
    Posts
    248
    Also when opening the Device manager I show that Kenect_A shows disconnected, rebooted machine twice and still does not clear out.
    Also disconnected the Kinect and reattach with no joy

  7. #7
    Engineer/Entrepreneur Sekhar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Pasadena, CA
    Posts
    2,124
    Quote Originally Posted by Burchigb View Post
    Also when opening the Device manager I show that Kenect_A shows disconnected, rebooted machine twice and still does not clear out.
    Also disconnected the Kinect and reattach with no joy
    Did you click on the "Enable" column?

  8. #8
    Adapting Artist jasonwestmas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    11,398
    that's something they added to the 11.6 release recently, not during siggraph.
    All that is powerful or long standing is first conceived in the imagination; supported by the hope of possibility and then made manifest in our commitment of our current physical reality.

  9. #9
    Heffalump
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Away
    Posts
    3,897
    Quote Originally Posted by tcoursey View Post
    PS: Lino and Dev's There is "one cyclic redundancy" in the rig. I don't think this is good...
    That's actually pretty common during the set-up phase for various rigging processes (Genoma and others), but it's a false error. Nothing to worry about.
    Inactive.

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
    Posts
    936
    Quote Originally Posted by Phil View Post
    That's actually pretty common during the set-up phase for various rigging processes (Genoma and others), but it's a false error. Nothing to worry about.
    Well according to Rebilhill it may be common but not necessary and fixable. In my programming days it's like having a loop that you can never get out of. It may not cause the program to crash but it would run slower. We don't need LW to run any slower than the one core we get to use already

    I was just pointing it out in case they had overlooked it in the haste to get us new updates...

  11. #11
    TD/Animator lino.grandi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    1,700
    Quote Originally Posted by tcoursey View Post
    Well according to Rebilhill it may be common but not necessary and fixable.
    In my programming days it's like having a loop that you can never get out of. It may not cause the program to crash but it would run slower. We don't need LW to run any slower than the one core we get to use already

    I was just pointing it out in case they had overlooked it in the haste to get us new updates...
    There are situations where you get dependency messages even if the setup is perfectly working. Creating a Genoma rig implies temporary "build" this kind of situations. When the Genoma Rigging process is completed, there's no trace of any dependency.

    - - - Updated - - -

    New NevronMotion video available:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PhcU2V9H1UU

    Be sure to watch it in HD!
    Lino Grandi
    3D Development, LightWave 3D Group/NewTek, Inc.

    https://www.lightwave3d.com/

    LightWave 3D Group YouTube channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/Official...?feature=watch

    My YouTube Channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/linograndi?feature=mhee

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Valdosta, GA
    Posts
    248
    I tried all methods and I am still crashing Lightwave when I go to the master plugins and click on NervonMotion retarget. The earlier version of light wave and NeronMotion did not have this issue.

  13. #13
    registered pixel pusher
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    los angeles
    Posts
    30
    Thanks for the Video Lino! The plugin works like a charm! We were able to EASILY integrate mixamo and iPi generated motions into our crowd pipeline now, using Nevron Motion presets to make it a mostly one click solution for getting mocap into our Lightwave setups. We love the actual rig itself. It is very simple and complete. One thing that would be handy (and I know we could set this up ourselves, but would be nice to have built into the rig), an easy slider setup to animate the hands/fingers as that information is mostly absent from mocap data a lot of times. Especially working with iPi. It would be great to see the next update of Nevron include dual Kinect support. It really inhibits the performance options using only one Kinect. Once Lightwave supports dual Kinects, the resulting pipelines for mocap-driven content could be very lucrative for Lightwave houses and freelance artists looking to add the functionality without much investment.

    PS-quick tip... once you get a nice walk-cycle retargeted to your character, using the new spline animation tools make it super easy to walk your characters around your scene

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6KSq1Se_DEg


    Thanks to you and your whole team for this much needed asset to the Lightwave community.

  14. #14
    TD/Animator lino.grandi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    1,700
    Quote Originally Posted by Burchigb View Post
    I tried all methods and I am still crashing Lightwave when I go to the master plugins and click on NervonMotion retarget. The earlier version of light wave and NeronMotion did not have this issue.
    Please provide information about your system (PC/Mac, 64/32)....the customer service (and us!) should be able to help you anyway.
    Lino Grandi
    3D Development, LightWave 3D Group/NewTek, Inc.

    https://www.lightwave3d.com/

    LightWave 3D Group YouTube channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/Official...?feature=watch

    My YouTube Channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/linograndi?feature=mhee

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Valdosta, GA
    Posts
    248
    I have PC windows 8 x64
    Crash report 64838 with pictures

    I removed the newest version and replaced with the earlier version of 11.6 and the older rig somewhat works with Windows Kinect
    Current Kinect drivers of 1.7

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •