Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: LW Renders Out Shortened RTV

  1. #1
    Amused
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Keeping Austin weird
    Posts
    1,322

    LW Renders Out Shortened RTV

    Like, very shortened. A 600 frame scene came out as an 8 frame sequence, even though it took the full time to render all 600 frames and the render status window showed itself rendering them all. How can I make this more reliable?

    TW

  2. #2
    Were they random 8 frames that rendered? Were they the first 8 frames that rendered? If so, maybe you ran out of hard drive space. Were they rendered on one machine or with a render farm?

  3. #3
    Amused
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Keeping Austin weird
    Posts
    1,322
    Hi Axis,

    It was rendering to the video array of one machine, plenty of room. What I'm finding is that the 'overwrite existing file' function misfires occasionally. Better to save to a clean location.

    Thanks,

    TW

  4. #4
    dynamics...so much fun ;) prospector's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    state of confusion
    Posts
    6,973
    Mine does that once in a while (actually did it on the anim I am doing now)
    2500 frames rendered and only last 8 frames recorded, even tho it said it was recording all of the anim. 4 days shot

    now rendering to individual frames to go to Aura.
    Skype...lost_in_3d_space

    Sager
    I7-4800 OC'd to 3.3 GHz
    12G 1600mhz mem
    GTX 765M , 765 cores 1.5 Gig mem
    256 gigs raided SSD drive

  5. #5
    Amused
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Keeping Austin weird
    Posts
    1,322
    Yup, same here, individual frames. This got me motivated to get Screamernet up and running (it won't do anim) so I'm happy I did that.

    TW

  6. #6
    dynamics...so much fun ;) prospector's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    state of confusion
    Posts
    6,973
    Well..8.2 doing the same thing...last 8 frames are only ones being recorded.


    Any ideas as to why???
    Skype...lost_in_3d_space

    Sager
    I7-4800 OC'd to 3.3 GHz
    12G 1600mhz mem
    GTX 765M , 765 cores 1.5 Gig mem
    256 gigs raided SSD drive

  7. #7
    Amused
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Keeping Austin weird
    Posts
    1,322
    Wow, this thread is a bit moldy...

    I haven't rendered animations since I switched to Screamernet and frame sequences way back when. Be sure the folder that you render to is new and empty and that it was created in the OS (Windows) rather than on the fly during setting up the render. Try some short ones first to make sure it's working.

    HTH

    TW

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •