Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Lost functionality

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    13

    Lost functionality

    Hi,

    I couldn't connect any of my nodes in the editor in both layout and modeller... solution was to flip nodes. found in the rightclick menu.

    I can't send an object to lay out from modeller, any solutions please?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Old Dog Learns New Tricks RudySchneider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Lincoln, CA
    Posts
    1,307
    Quote Originally Posted by Tamoko View Post
    ... I can't send an object to lay out from modeller, any solutions please?...
    You weren't very specific, but you can't actually "send" an object from within Modeler to Layout until you save it.
    Last edited by RudySchneider; 02-08-2013 at 11:05 PM.
    There are no problems, only opportunities...

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    13
    Sorry, should have mentioned that I can't send it after saving.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    13
    I did a thread search in here before posting... It got nowhere. google was more helpful and located this thread http://forums.newtek.com/showthread....sfer-to-layout ,

    I;m currently modelling characters...
    I have created a bust using splines, cleaned it up. Mesh is quads and the only 3 point polys for the pupils of eyeballs. there is no surface at the eyes, nostrils, mouth and the underneath of the neck of the bust. I wouldn't have thought that matters?

    anyway, Pc is now free for me to test some ideas...

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    13
    Yay, fixed!

    Long story short, hub had been renamed to hub.-0.exe, -I did that when I had a licensing issues I tried a two things before I finally solved it; I had forgotten I had switch off hub directly... In my defense, I didn't know what the hub association was until I read about it in "essential lw 9".

    so I restored it, and now its fixed. yay!

  6. #6
    Old Dog Learns New Tricks RudySchneider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Lincoln, CA
    Posts
    1,307
    A possible hub issue would have been my second guess, and I probably should have mentioned it in the first place. But glad you got it sorted out by yourself.
    There are no problems, only opportunities...

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    13
    Thanks

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •