Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Need help with radius Plase

  1. #1
    Registered User Tony3d's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Orlando Florida
    Posts
    1,719

    Need help with radius Plase

    Is there anyway for me to put a radius on this edge using Rounder, or am I screwed, and will have to build it into the template I use for the lathe tool?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Test Shot.jpg 
Views:	43 
Size:	386.4 KB 
ID:	110769  

  2. #2
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    Are you talking about an edge bevel?
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    Profile piece
    2010 Reel
    'The X's' Reel

  3. #3
    Registered User Tony3d's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Orlando Florida
    Posts
    1,719
    No, I really need a small radius. I just incorporated it into the lathe template, but I'm still interested in finding out if after lathing, one could add a radius to this type of object.

  4. #4
    it's a manhole cover ↓ JoePoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    LISA
    Posts
    1,969
    yup.... select edge, run rounder (edge mode).

    Is it giving u problems????
    Seems like a custom fit for rounder.

  5. #5
    Registered User Tony3d's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Orlando Florida
    Posts
    1,719
    I selected The edge made it loop to select the entire edge, And it keeps coming up with this error. A selected point is not inside the surface of the selected polygons.

  6. #6
    Registered User Tony3d's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Orlando Florida
    Posts
    1,719
    Sorry, I forgot to merge points. Works great! Thanks a lot.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •