Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Thread: Flash/webpage to RTV?

  1. #1

    Flash/webpage to RTV?

    Ideas here regarding the best way to do this? I have to convert a web page created in Flash to video as part of a new website launch promo video...

    Export .fla file as AVI? Resize in TEd?

    Export as image sequence, create script and resize all images in Photoshop? Or is there a way to do it in Aura?

  2. #2
    It's ALL about the light Paul Lara's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    3,830
    Why not import the .swf file into Aura, and save as RTV?
    Don't stream it - TriCast it!

  3. #3
    For one, right now, i don't know how to resize things in aura because I am the resident Aura imbecile.

    The web page is not at 720 x 486, it's something like 880 x ???

    Now, if I bring the .swf into Aura, can I tweak it there? Resize it, reposition it?

  4. #4
    UniSon Gordon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    777
    You can modify it in Aura easily. Just select 'Modify Project' in Aura and then tell it what new size you want your project to be. From there you have the choice to just make the canvas bigger or smaller and leave the swf unchanged or you can 'stretch' the swf to fit the new project size specifications.

  5. #5
    Thanks Gordon. I'll try that. Oops, I guess I'll finally have to install the latest build after all....

  6. #6
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,077
    You need Quicktime installed to make this work, as well. (Aura's .swf support is a side benefit of Quicktime.)
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  7. #7

    Question

    OK, so I finally installed the 3890 patch.
    Do I have to BUY the Aura 2.5/2.5b program separately to get this .swf import feature?
    I so have Quicktime installed.

    Load/Import don't work?

    ???

  8. #8
    Registered User ted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    4,216
    No. The latest build has 2.5b.
    Ted R. Ruiz Sr.
    Ad-Venture Video Productions
    Elite NewTek Dealer
    www.editbay.tv
    TriCasters, Most All Models
    Cameras-Mostly HVX 200's

  9. #9
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,077
    Not sure why it's not working . . I just "Import Sequence" and there it is.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  10. #10
    Something isn't right. If I look at "About Aura" from within T[2], it says it's 2.0 (even though I'm running on build 3890 now). Am I supposed to be running an Aura 2.5b separate from T[2] for this to work?

    Is there some trick to installing it separate from running the 3890 patch?

    I'm confused, and can't seem to find any detailed documentation on this...

  11. #11
    OK, I'm a bozo. I didn't install the 2.5 and 2.5b upgrades to the T[2] Aura directory. So now, this has been corrected and I can indeed launch Aura from within T[2], and it shows that it is 2.5b.

    However, I still cannot import the .swf file!

    Paul? Anyone?

    Do I need some kind of secret plugin?

  12. #12
    I have Flash Player v6 installed on my T[2] system. Is this a problem?

    ...flailing along...

    Hey Paul, where are you now ?!

  13. #13
    Hmmm...I guess I'll go back to the .fla output to image sequence strategy...thanks anyways, folks!

  14. #14
    UniSon Gordon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    777
    Sorry I wasn't able to help out more.

    With everyone's machine customized, it's hard to know why it works on one machine and not on another.

  15. #15
    Are we there yet? RomainR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    408
    Try to publish your flash file as a Flash Player 5 file and then it should have no problems loading in Aura.
    Have a Great Day

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •