Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: Problem with HV+particles

  1. #1

    Problem with HV+particles

    hi all.

    I get problem with HV and particles. HV stop interaction with particle in frame 60. My animation have 150 frames and in the 60 frame HV freeze and repeat 61 to 150. I try everything to make work fine, but no sucess. Anyone have know what's happen and how can I solve this?

    thanks
    V a l t e r . S i l v e i r a
    3D Artist - Editor
    http://valtersilveira3d.blogspot.com

  2. #2
    Brain dead, but here...
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    843
    I'm trying to figure out how to freeze my particles so I can fly around them. I've not had any response yet either.

    Arlen
    Cheers!
    Arlen
    ----------------------------------
    Fabmedia Studios
    print, interactive, & motion media design

    My Blog

  3. #3
    Registered User SamuraiSlayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Lost in Cyberspace
    Posts
    634
    what do you have for the graph on the morph amount of your hypervoxels?

  4. #4
    Registered User SamuraiSlayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Lost in Cyberspace
    Posts
    634
    (under item properties)

  5. #5
    Brain dead, but here...
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    843
    The Morph Amount is unselected. What do I need to do with this?

    Arlen
    Cheers!
    Arlen
    ----------------------------------
    Fabmedia Studios
    print, interactive, & motion media design

    My Blog

  6. #6
    Registered User SamuraiSlayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Lost in Cyberspace
    Posts
    634
    ummm... what exactly is the HV purpose for your scene, what exactly are your HVs doing?

  7. #7

    fabmedia,

    depending on what you're doing with the particles, you could do the old-fashioned thing and use a model made up of just points, and morph/deform it to move the 'particles' where you need - then you can stop it at any time
    Confirmed -
    No Weapons of Mass Destruction
    or links to Al Queda or 9/11. (Sep. 2003)

  8. #8
    Brain dead, but here...
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    843
    The purpose of the scene/animation is for a demo reel. Now what I would like to do is have the particles hold their position. Originally the image was created for a print ad, but I want to show it in motion now.

    So I would like to 'stop' and hold the particles in their position. Now There is a catch here. OS 10.3 for Mac has a bug that the graph editor doesn't like. So when I go to adjust the graph editor it crashes.

    Is there a what to clone a heirarchy of which there is a NULL and a Camera then render out all of the cameras in one movie?

    Arlen
    Cheers!
    Arlen
    ----------------------------------
    Fabmedia Studios
    print, interactive, & motion media design

    My Blog

  9. #9
    that's a good idea, matrix style - I think I've heard of plug-ins to do these things, but probably not to do the same frame from the cameras.
    Confirmed -
    No Weapons of Mass Destruction
    or links to Al Queda or 9/11. (Sep. 2003)

  10. #10
    Brain dead, but here...
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    843
    AHA!!!!!

    I found a LScript called CloneSelectedItems. You can get it from here... http://f23.aaacafe.ne.jp/~fisjunk/pl...29&version=7#f

    Now what that does is clone the parent and subsequent heirarchy of that item as many times as you need.

    Now my only problem is to figure out how to set up a render of all of those cameras into a QuickTime sequence or output all of the images sequentially.

    Any idea how to do it?

    Arlen
    Last edited by fabmedia; 11-12-2003 at 11:06 AM.
    Cheers!
    Arlen
    ----------------------------------
    Fabmedia Studios
    print, interactive, & motion media design

    My Blog

  11. #11
    Inquisitor
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    230
    Try this;

    Do your particles, save the particle motion, change playback speed to 0.01% (for example), scrub to the frame where the action should pause and the animate your camera as normal.

  12. #12
    Inquisitor
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    230
    oops wrong thread! should have posted it on Fabmedias thread.

  13. #13
    Brain dead, but here...
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    843
    Originally posted by wizlon
    Try this;

    Do your particles, save the particle motion, change playback speed to 0.01% (for example), scrub to the frame where the action should pause and the animate your camera as normal.
    Playback speed. I wasn't able to find anything in the manual about that. Could you be refering to 'Play at Exact Rate' or 'Allow Fractional Current Frame'?

    Arlen
    Cheers!
    Arlen
    ----------------------------------
    Fabmedia Studios
    print, interactive, & motion media design

    My Blog

  14. #14
    Inquisitor
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    230
    On your FX_Emitter dialogue look on the last tab, save motion, load motion etc.. after you save your motion, playback speed becomes an option, hope this will help?

  15. #15
    Brain dead, but here...
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    843
    What frame rate would I have to export this as...

    Arlen
    Cheers!
    Arlen
    ----------------------------------
    Fabmedia Studios
    print, interactive, & motion media design

    My Blog

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •