Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: FiberFx not rendering on this object over LWSN

  1. #1
    Super Member dblincoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Springfield, Missouri
    Posts
    818

    FiberFx not rendering on this object over LWSN

    Hey all,
    Would appreciate if you guys and gals could take a look at the attached scene and tell me what your thoughts are.
    This is a striped down version of a scene I am using and it will not render the hair over LWSN controlled by ScreamerNet controller. It will render via LW's native controller.
    Here is where it gets weird. Both ScreamerNet Controller and LW's controller are using the same nodes, the same configs, content directory...everything.
    Here is where it gets even more weird...
    I can apply these fiberfx settings to another object using this scene and it will render.
    If I open this object in a new scene and apply fiberfx it will not render the hair.

    Any ideas. I am stumped. I've contacted the developer of ScreamerNet controller and we both agree that it has to be this object but can't figure out what it is.

    A little more info:
    May be obvious, but I am on a Mac hence the usage of ScreamerNet controller.
    Both of my nodes are on the same mac and they are both accessing configs and content that was created on the same mac that they are running on.
    The nodes are setup and launched using ScreamerNetUB Launcher.
    The rest of the scene renders correctly (just lacks the fiberfx).

    Thanks!
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Super Member dblincoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Springfield, Missouri
    Posts
    818
    One more thing. I am using LW11.05.

  3. #3
    Check the object itself.
    I did a shift-I on it and was able to get rid of 6678 polygons.
    (I don't recall the name of the tool as I only use the shortcut. Merge polys of some kind.)

    I believe this would be the problem.

  4. #4
    Super Member dblincoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Springfield, Missouri
    Posts
    818
    Quote Originally Posted by UnCommonGrafx View Post
    Check the object itself.
    I did a shift-I on it and was able to get rid of 6678 polygons.
    (I don't recall the name of the tool as I only use the shortcut. Merge polys of some kind.)

    I believe this would be the problem.
    I'll give it a try.

  5. #5
    Super Member dblincoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Springfield, Missouri
    Posts
    818
    Nope. I did shift-i and it removed the polygons also. Didn't fix the render, although I'm sure being optimized would help!

    Thanks.

  6. #6
    Super Member dblincoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Springfield, Missouri
    Posts
    818
    Quote Originally Posted by Oliver View Post
    Where did you get that?!?!! o.O
    Anyway... on our BNR-Farm it works fine with LW11.0 - right now close to a deadline, so don't wanna throw 11.0.3 on there, sorry.
    Hah! Got 11.05 on the brain! 11.0.3.

    Thanks Oliver. Wonder why this object won't render but others that I have set up with fiberfx will. HMMM! Guess it might just be time to try to rebuild it. I just hating doing that not knowing what traps to look for.

  7. #7
    Super Member geo_n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    jpn
    Posts
    4,677
    Works fine here with Autodesk Backburner.
    FFx has been extremely stable for me in lw 11. Finally!
    Rendered in tif? Any reason for that? Your imagesaver plugins not corrupted?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	atticrender-fix_rgb00000.jpg 
Views:	49 
Size:	21.3 KB 
ID:	106041  

  8. #8
    Super Member dblincoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Springfield, Missouri
    Posts
    818
    Quote Originally Posted by geo_n View Post
    Works fine here with Autodesk Backburner.
    FFx has been extremely stable for me in lw 11. Finally!
    Rendered in tif? Any reason for that? Your imagesaver plugins not corrupted?
    Shouldn't be. Happened in 11.0.2 & 11.0.3 both were fresh installs with new configs. Even installed multiple times.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •