Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: PSD Export Depth Layer - It's White

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    1,140

    PSD Export Depth Layer - It's White

    Why is the depth layer white, when I do a PSD export? What good is this or what am I doing wrong?
    "Once one can articulate an important idea into a concise statement, then one can use the statement and not have to have the fear of changing behavior." - Ed Catmull on Pixar creativity

  2. #2
    Check that your z-depth isn't set to a greater depth than your scene, in render globals. Try exporting the depth pass with the Render buffer Export instead, and set it to .exr instead of .psd
    Confirmed -
    No Weapons of Mass Destruction
    or links to Al Queda or 9/11. (Sep. 2003)

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    S
    Posts
    3,511
    Which version of LW and PS are you using? Sounds like a bug.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    1,140
    Thanks Toby. I'll try that.

    @meshpig - LW11 and PS 5. I figured maybe the 32 max was too much on the depth setting (the default), but don't know what to use as a measure.

    Thanks to you both. I appreciate your time.
    "Once one can articulate an important idea into a concise statement, then one can use the statement and not have to have the fear of changing behavior." - Ed Catmull on Pixar creativity

  5. #5
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,033
    Look at your scene from overhead and note the distance from the camera to the furthest object.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    1,140
    Thanks BeeVee. Does this 32 mean the number of gridlines?

    Quote Originally Posted by BeeVee View Post
    Look at your scene from overhead and note the distance from the camera to the furthest object.

    B
    "Once one can articulate an important idea into a concise statement, then one can use the statement and not have to have the fear of changing behavior." - Ed Catmull on Pixar creativity

  7. #7
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,033
    Depends on the grid size! Each one of the lines is whatever your grid is set to.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  8. #8
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,219
    I ran into this sometime back and even though I searched here, I never came across an answer until I just happened to try a different camera in LW.

    Assuming you do have the depth settings correct, you'll need to switch to Classic Camera in order for the render buffer to actually get exported. Why, I've no idea.

  9. #9
    Pixel and Poly Pusher JeffrySG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    5,738
    Also make sure the camera is not looking through a transparent object like a window that is close to the camera. The depth pass will not 'see' through the window.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •