Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: render/camera setup question

  1. #1
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    455

    render/camera setup question

    Hi,

    I have created a character for a client who wanted rendered poses from the waist up.

    I've changed the camera zoom factor settings to make the poses look a little more dynamic and I'm (and the client) pretty happy with the setup.

    The client has come back saying they want exactly the same camera angle/resolution but now as a full body shot.

    With the zoom factor settings as they are, if I move or rotate the camera to fit the full character it changes the perspective a fair bit and I'm losing the poses/proportions I originally set up.

    I suppose I'm wanting to do something like the photoshop 'reveal all' function but I know that's no possible in LW.

    I have tried taking my render into photoshop and expanding the canvas down to allow space for the characters legs, then re-importing back into LW as a BG image. I changed my camera resolution settings to match the bg image but now I'm really struggling to match the 3d view to the bg image.

    Is there something I'm missing here? I just cant seem to work out to reveal the full character without the massive change in perspective.

    I know i can probably just go ahead and create a new camera and just go with slightly different settings but I'd really like to keep what I have already.

    Any ideas?

    Cheers.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    4,143
    I swear someone posted something exactly like this within the last month.

  3. #3

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    4,143
    http://forums.newtek.com/showthread....om+perspective

    Search is your friend.

    And to be fair, the original question was asked in 2010 but the thread was just recently resurrected.
    Last edited by Dexter2999; 03-08-2012 at 09:43 AM.

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    455
    Thanks

    Yeah tried the search a number of times but couldn't find it.

    Cheers.

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    455
    Awesome, problem solved! Thanks!

  7. #7
    One Man Army Andy Meyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lucern, Switzerland
    Posts
    1,200
    Simon, what is the solution? tell us.
    my website: www.andymeyer.ch
    Supermicro 7047A-T/X9DAi: dual E5-2687 8C/16T @3.1ghz | 64GB Ram | nVidia GTX680-4gb (301.42) | Win7 64 Bit (SP1) |
    display 30"+30"+22" | 13 rendernodes, 54 cores

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    455
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy Meyer View Post
    Simon, what is the solution? tell us.
    Solution was simple in the end, as described here...

    http://forums.newtek.com/showthread....om+perspective

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •