Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: VPR functionality

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    688

    VPR functionality

    Pop out VPR functionality aka Fprime with zoom and pause etc.
    I miss that about fprime, as you can decrease rendertime by shrinking the window without affecting your workspace.

  2. #2
    Registered User zardoz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    1,819
    zoom would be a good one
    also in opengl views...for better tracking adjustments
    Intel Core i7-4770 @3.40GHz,GeForce GTX 660 - Ram 8Gb - Win 8.1 64b

  3. #3
    Can you make vpr render only selected objects, or grups, or instances, or only particles ? Can you set vpr to render only one surface, or a selection of surfaces ?

  4. #4
    How I get around the lack of zoom in VPR is to make a camera for surfacing (parented to my main camera) and move it around to the detail.

    To control the size of the VPR window I use limited region.

    This way of navigating is not as convenient as the way fprime did things, but it works.

  5. #5
    Registered User Mr. Wilde's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    187

    Exclamation

    • Zoom
    • Pause
    • Render only selected objects
    • Select surfaces by clicking on the VPR render


    These would be great additions.

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Wilde View Post
    • Zoom
    • Pause
    • Render only selected objects
    • Select surfaces by clicking on the VPR render


    These would be great additions.
    super, also:

    Render only objects grups
    Render only instances
    Last edited by coremi; 03-02-2012 at 07:55 AM.

  7. #7
    Registered User Mr. Wilde's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    187
    Another nifty feature would be to highlight the surface that's currently selected in Surface Editor.

  8. #8
    Registered User zardoz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    1,819
    maybe some 'lock render' and sliders to compare render regions
    Intel Core i7-4770 @3.40GHz,GeForce GTX 660 - Ram 8Gb - Win 8.1 64b

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •