Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Learn from StarCraft !

  1. #1
    Defender of Mankind Emmanuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,079

    Learn from StarCraft !

    Hi,

    I just had the following idea: parts and selection sets are great, but what if I could just select the polygons, hit "Shift+F1" and that would be my parts, like I can group units in StarCraft !
    Bye,
    Emmanuel

    ----------------
    For Hire
    Portfolio
    Graveyard Dogs Indie game dev blog, visit and vote for the best RPG of all time !

  2. #2
    Code Muppet evenflcw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    2,642
    I dont get it. Couldnt you just bind the Change Part command to Shift+F1? If you don't want the dialog to appear then just write a script or get someone to do it for you.

    What am I missing?
    Last edited by evenflcw; 11-22-2011 at 11:26 AM.

  3. #3
    Registered User Pamela G. Juust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    130
    what he means is: select polys > shift+F1 > deselect > hit F1 > reselects those polys.
    This way you could quickly hotkey polysets from F1 to F10.

    I like this idea, really. Would speed up modeling just a notch.

  4. #4
    Code Muppet evenflcw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    2,642
    Ah! That was the missing piece (F1 to reselect). Could be useful at times I guess. That limits you to about 12 sets only though. But I guess few be able to remember more. It could be scripted pretty easily, but you'd have to assign all 24 hotkeys yourself.

    Personally I think it lacks overview and would prefer to complement it with a panel showing a list. But that's forgetful me.

    PS. I don't play games much and I haven't used maya or 3dsmax extensively. When making feature request you should always try to explain the full workflow, not simply reference another softwares workflow ("like maya/3dsmax/starcraft").
    Last edited by evenflcw; 11-22-2011 at 04:13 PM.

  5. #5
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,791
    You can have it. You just have to use SelectionPresetManager from TrueArt's Modeling Pack.
    It has multiple independent groups of selections for points, edges and polygons. You can cycle in them back and forth. Deleting, selecting, unselecting, appending to current selection etc.

    Here is video
    http://www2.trueart.pl/Products/Plug...tManager_1.mov

    http://www.trueart.pl/?URIType=Direc...nPresetManager
    LightWave Plugins
    Global Materials for LightWave 2019
    Custom plugin writing. Request a quote.

  6. #6
    Defender of Mankind Emmanuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,079
    Hi Sensei, yeah, but its 300.- which is pretty heavy for my budget...
    Bye,
    Emmanuel

    ----------------
    For Hire
    Portfolio
    Graveyard Dogs Indie game dev blog, visit and vote for the best RPG of all time !

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •