Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: USTREAM and Tricaster Studio

  1. #1
    Studio / 450 hughdemand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Brockville, ON
    Posts
    94

    USTREAM and Tricaster Studio

    Good morning folks. There seems to be a few mentions on this topic around the net. I was unable to locate an approach that would make it work.

    Does anyone know of a "current" definitve source for any hints, rocedures, to stream the TC350 using USTREAM ?

    Thanks

    Whit

  2. #2
    Las Vegas Toaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    1,268
    There really are no tricks I do it all the time last time was 2 days ago. Watch this video that Zane made:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jXqGNyp5xqw
    Brett Beanan

  3. #3
    Studio / 450 hughdemand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Brockville, ON
    Posts
    94

    Treicaster Studio amd UStream

    Thanks Brett

    I followed the excellent video. Unfortunately when I got to the point where you click on Stream Live Output (in the TC screen), I got an error message that "Flash Media Encoder terminated prematurely; please try again".

    Have you encountered this error message before? Any thoughts as to what I may have missed?

    Thanks again for the direct to the video.

    Whit

  4. #4
    Las Vegas Toaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    1,268
    sounds like your stream location url is wrong or mis-copied. You may also want to try a reboot of the TriCaster

    SUPER TIP: Also at the end of one of the two it says offair... change that to onair and now you will not need to launch the broadcaster panel to start your stream...
    Brett Beanan

  5. #5
    Studio / 450 hughdemand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Brockville, ON
    Posts
    94
    Will give it a try. rebooting TC right now.

    Thanks

    Whit

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    north logan
    Posts
    318
    I'm trying to get Ustream to work with the XD850- There is no Ustream push streams in the profile on the XD850 as in the video. Also Ustream isn't working with the XD850- any thoughts- Any video like the one for the Tricaster to help get it going.

    thanks
    -Larry

  7. #7
    Las Vegas Toaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    1,268
    you just use any Flash profile you want
    Brett Beanan

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    north logan
    Posts
    318
    yep you're right- I'm just used to the old settings. Also once you have the initial adobe media encoder set and the ustream honed in... YOU DO NOT have to open them again to run a stream. This is where we kept making mistakes. I though you had to hit broadcast each time. The only thing you have to open is the XD850 interface and away you go.

    Now it's really easy.

  9. #9
    Las Vegas Toaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    1,268
    replace the offair at the end of the ustream address with onair and you no longer need to login to ustream or even use their silly broadcaster window
    Brett Beanan

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Gadsden, AL
    Posts
    29
    Brett
    I tried replacing offair with onair, and I STILL can't get my Ustream account to stream... do I launch FME BEFORE I launch my TC and hit "stream"???

  11. #11
    Las Vegas Toaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    1,268
    nope that is all I did. FME is not needed since it is built into the TriCaster
    Brett Beanan

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    29
    hmm simply taking out "offair" from the address should suffice, no need to add "onair" Maybe that's your issue?
    Dimitry Czar
    Co-Producer / Director
    [email protected]

    "The Mixing Lab" first Tricaster powered video DJ show live every Tuesday night 7p-12a PST on http://themixinglab.net

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    348
    Yes - that's right. It was my fault. You don't need to write "onair". Just remove the word "offair" from your stream ID. That shopuld work. I tried it yesterday with our TCXD850 and it worked fine!

    Regards

    pro.

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Gadsden, AL
    Posts
    29

    Contact NewTek Support!

    I had updated to 2.5, and couldn't get my brand new TC Studio on Ustream initially... they sent me a link to another update file (via FTP) and I installed it and the "onair" thing worked PERFECTLY after that!

  15. #15
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,328
    Quote Originally Posted by P_Swindall View Post
    I had updated to 2.5, and couldn't get my brand new TC Studio on Ustream initially... they sent me a link to another update file (via FTP) and I installed it and the "onair" thing worked PERFECTLY after that!
    Glad it is all good now.
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •