Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: License file not found in xp

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    259

    License file not found in xp

    I have to reinstall this to new computer now suck and I use xp here
    but I cant register the lgw 10 now I put in my license nummber corect.
    Ant the messages i SE IS THE LICENSE FILE SUCCSEFULT wright restart lgw I do that but the lgw cant found my license file that file are under document settings/my user/newtek/10 I open this file and my license nummber are there but I cant register hiw shuld I do ????

  2. #2
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    You using the right key? There's one for 32 bit and one for 64 bit LightWave.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    Profile piece
    2010 Reel
    'The X's' Reel

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    259
    I use the key for 32 bitsr window

  4. #4
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    And you put the file into the folder path below? Replace [name] with what your log-in is.

    C:\Users\[name]\.NewTek\LightWave\10.0\licenses
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    Profile piece
    2010 Reel
    'The X's' Reel

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    259
    here is my url to xp with lgw
    C:\Documents and Settings\mynae\.NewTek\LightWave\10.0\licenses
    to the license folder I se my license file and I open that file and there are all my license nummber 111-1111-1111 etc

  6. #6
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    That path is correct. I wonder if you have the wrong license. The license for 10 is different than the one for 9.6.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    Profile piece
    2010 Reel
    'The X's' Reel

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    259
    but this license work to win 7 to that computer that are on reparation now
    how shuld I get other win 32 license nummber ?
    I cant se that to the register section to lighwave

  8. #8
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    That's odd. The license number should work on either operating system. The only thing that I can think is that you've installed the 64 bit version of LightWave and are trying to use the 32 bit license file. Could that be a possibility?
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    Profile piece
    2010 Reel
    'The X's' Reel

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    259
    No I have install 32 bits vers and I must say this sucks bequse I cant use this now and I have restart this computer 6 times now and the lgw cant finde the license file

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    259
    here you se the error
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	licenserror.gif 
Views:	51 
Size:	7.0 KB 
ID:	92159  

  11. #11
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    What if you put the license file in the same folder where Layout.exe and Modeler.exe is?

    You're not using shortcuts that redirect the configs are you?
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    Profile piece
    2010 Reel
    'The X's' Reel

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    259
    I have try to put the license file to the same folder that I have layout modeler shortcut yes from the start meny

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    259
    Here you can se the succses mesages I get when I put in the license nummber and after I restart I get the error
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	succses.gif 
Views:	43 
Size:	17.6 KB 
ID:	92161  

  14. #14
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    Oh, don't use the registration utility. Edit the license.key file in notepad. Type in your license key and then save the file.

    The registration utility doesn't always work.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    Profile piece
    2010 Reel
    'The X's' Reel

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    259
    I olso try to edit that to notepad with the same error

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •