Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 59

Thread: Free Script: Animated Limited Region

  1. #16
    Registered User Kuzey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    5,262
    Haha....I haven't used Limited Region before, so if it's possible...even better

    Kuzey

  2. #17
    Really never? heh Yes, normally if you click the Limited region button in the Render tab it will have black borders like this:
    http://screencast.com/t/j2l7TD3tar

    If you click it twice or pick it in Render Globals you will get just the area you selected like this:
    http://screencast.com/t/nd2eK1qZPIu
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  3. #18
    Registered User Kuzey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    5,262
    Oh...cool, I never got around to it...I just usually re-render the whole thing....silly me

    Kuzey

  4. #19
    Yeah the alpha channel has the region in it so you can just drop it over your previous render. Saves a lot of rendering time.

    http://screencast.com/t/FZ0V7qOufC5
    Last edited by Philbert; 12-23-2010 at 08:08 AM.
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  5. #20
    Super Member Fadlabi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Sudan
    Posts
    340
    Thanks Matt!

  6. #21
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    13,054
    Quote Originally Posted by Kuzey View Post
    Matt that is brilliant......but it can be a little more awesome

    Is there a way to render a Limited Region but have the rest of the camera frame in black or with a mask??

    Each render is the same size of the original render....mostly blank, but with only the Limited Region areas rendered. Should make it easier to comp the updated renders back into the main image....just thinking, or is that beyond current LW(9.6/10)?

    Kuzey
    As mentioned, check the 'Use Borders' option for each key.
    UI / UX Designer @ NewTek
    __________________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools


  7. #22
    Almost newbie Cageman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Malmö, SWEDEN
    Posts
    7,639
    That is a very handy script!

    Thanks alot Matt, and merry Xmas to you to!

    Senior Technical Supervisor
    Cinematics Department
    Massive - A Ubisoft Studio
    -----
    Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4GHz
    16GB Ram
    GeForce GTX 1080 8GB
    Windows 10 Pro x64

  8. #23
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Godshill, Isle of Wight. United Kingdom
    Posts
    572
    Many thanks for this one Matt, downloaded for future use. Are you still back here in the UK? if so I bet you're loving the temp outside , not quite Texas BBQ weather eh!

    Dave

    Edit; Merry Christmas by the way.

  9. #24

  10. #25
    Member zareh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    151
    Thank you very much!

    This can be very useful in cases where you've rendered an animation at a lower AA setting and some areas of your frame are aliasing due to high frequency geometry or texture maps. Rather than waste CPU cycles on the rest of the frame for antialiasing these few problem spots one can use your great script to concentrate the CPU cycles where they are needed and pour on the AA onto the areas that really need it. Afterwords you just comp in the re-rendered patches on top of the lower AA frames.

    Again, thank you for this script. It will be very handy.

    If I were to dream of future versions here is my list:

    1. allow for multiple limited regions to be defined per frame (I know the LW SDK won't let you do that probably).

    2. Make it such that you don't have to have an image filter to save the frames (I know also an LW limitation, nothing you can do). This way you can submit the scene to the render farm.

    Thank you,
    Zareh

  11. #26
    Member zareh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    151
    Just tested it on our render farm and unfortunately it doesn't seem to work on a render farm.

    Still great job on the script.

    Best Regards,
    Zareh

  12. #27
    areté adk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,504
    Gold !!! Cheers a whole bunch Matt

  13. #28
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    Impressive script. Thanks!
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    Profile piece
    2010 Reel
    'The X's' Reel

  14. #29
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    13,054
    Quote Originally Posted by zareh View Post
    Just tested it on our render farm and unfortunately it doesn't seem to work on a render farm.

    Still great job on the script.

    Best Regards,
    Zareh
    No it won't work with ScreamerNet I'm afraid, sorry I should have pointed that out.

    The reason being it needs to work with F9 renders as changing the camera frame size of an F10 causes a crash. Probably because LW isn't expecting the change, whereas an F9 starts each frame from scratch.
    UI / UX Designer @ NewTek
    __________________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools


  15. #30
    Super Member COBRASoft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Oudenburg, BEL
    Posts
    3,178
    Nice script!

    I really like the renderspeed of your computer . I have to get me an I7 980.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •