Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How to select polygon based on Surface Name??

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    inkle
    Posts
    7

    Question How to select polygon based on Surface Name??

    Hi all,

    i know there's a plugin or functions in LW that can allow me to select polygons based on the surface name.

    Can anyone point me to the correct directions??

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    You can select based on surface name in the polygon statistics window. Hit the "w" key in Modeler to bring up the window.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    Profile piece
    2010 Reel
    'The X's' Reel

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    inkle
    Posts
    7
    Thanks!! the time i've spent searching thru the net looking for answer on this, finally got it here.

  4. #4
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    14,570
    yupp..the above is how to do it, I just want to add that if you select a certain polygon and go to the selection tab, you will find select entire surface under the polygon meny.

    That will select all polygons with the same surface and Itīs helpful when modeling lots of different parts, just take it for custom to model sections with different surfaces.

    Michael

  5. #5
    One thing that I find invaluable while working in modeler is to be able to edit the surface of the polygon I have selected. On large objects with a ton of surfaces, finding the exact surface of a particular polygon can be tedious.

    http://people.dsv.su.se/~dan-dulb/evenflow3d/index.php Instal "ef PickSurface" and bind it to a key. Now select a polygon, hit the key. surface editor pops up with the correct surface highlighted and ready to edit. This lscript has saved me so much time I had to click the donate button.

  6. #6
    Pixel and Poly Pusher JeffrySG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    5,738
    Quote Originally Posted by Danner View Post
    One thing that I find invaluable while working in modeler is to be able to edit the surface of the polygon I have selected. On large objects with a ton of surfaces, finding the exact surface of a particular polygon can be tedious.

    http://people.dsv.su.se/~dan-dulb/evenflow3d/index.php Instal "ef PickSurface" and bind it to a key. Now select a polygon, hit the key. surface editor pops up with the correct surface highlighted and ready to edit. This lscript has saved me so much time I had to click the donate button.
    wow... didn't know about that one! I'll have to give it a try. Seems like a big time saver!!

  7. #7
    Registered User Kuzey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    5,262
    I was using a different surface picker....it had a 50/50 percent success rate, might be because it was so old.

    Anyway, this one looks to be working nicely...thanks for the link

    Kuzey

  8. #8
    3Dgraficly challenged
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    NC USA
    Posts
    113
    Thanks for the hot key "w" and for the evenflow plug in. Great help.

    aj

  9. #9
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    13,054
    There is also a 'Select Same Surface' command in LighWave, you may need to add it to the menu. Do a search in Configure Menus for 'Select Entire Surf'. There's a whole bunch of other ones in there too.
    UI / UX Designer @ NewTek
    __________________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools


  10. #10
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    14,570
    Quote Originally Posted by Matt View Post
    There is also a 'Select Same Surface' command in LighWave, you may need to add it to the menu. Do a search in Configure Menus for 'Select Entire Surf'. There's a whole bunch of other ones in there too.
    Yeah thatīs what I said...

    Michael

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •