Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Record Enable

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Independence, Mo.
    Posts
    33

    Record Enable

    How about a "Record enable" on each input. If you only want to record 1 or 2 inputs there is no need to process unused inputs.

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,065
    Quote Originally Posted by Sound Man View Post
    How about a "Record enable" on each input. If you only want to record 1 or 2 inputs there is no need to process unused inputs.
    Interesting comment, but I'm pretty sure that - in the absence of a source connected to the input - neither system resources are nor HD space is wasted in any significant amount. I don't think you need to worry about this, honestly. (To confirm, you could try a short (say 5 minute) recoding session with 3 sources, and another with 1 - I bet file space required for the latter is much smaller than the 3-input session.)
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Independence, Mo.
    Posts
    33
    If I have a source connected to an input but I don't need it recorded for an event but I do need it to through ( E to E ) to a switcher, Tricaster or VT then it would be a good feature to not select it to record. Showing my age here, I am thinking of multi-track audio recorders and the ability to not record a track that may later get recorded. This is some what the same but just selecting which inputs are saved-to-disk. One of the programs that we just did had a bad camera and it was in bars the entire time so we have a 2 hour recording of bars. Un-needed data using up space on the hard drive.

    Bob

  4. #4
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,065
    I see. Well, it's something to keep in mind. I'm not really sure it's really possible, given the design that is required to support simultaneous recording to and playback from the three angles. Honestly, I suspect it would break a lot of things in the workflow and code to disable recording of one or more views - but I'm sure the engineers will give it consideration. Thanks for the idea!
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Independence, Mo.
    Posts
    33
    Thanks, Steve The 3Play is an fantastic machine for the price, I'm glad to be able to use one as a demo and to really put it through some paces. I hope that it eventually has multiple versions as my use is more of a triple event recorder and I really don't need the replay features (not somthing that a House of Worship needs). We recorded 6 - 2 hour shows over the 4 day conference and found only 2 times that we could plan on and use the replay features. But having the stock footage to go back and edit the switched program is a real time saver. so a version of 3Play that records with an E to E from the inputs to the outputs would be nice for a lot of folks.
    Last edited by Sound Man; 07-30-2009 at 11:37 AM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •