Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Compositing Help

  1. #1
    Registered User Jack D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    27

    Compositing Help

    O.K so Iím still new to Lightwave and I know that these are newbe questions , but Iím stuck and could use some help. I have my animation all done in layout and now Iím trying to render it out so I can composite in Aftereffects with the live action. Iím having 2 problem:
    1) I canít figure out how to set the background to transparent. In the effects panel/compositing tab I have the back ground set to none, but it keeps rendering the back drop. I can change the color but not to transparent.
    2) I canít set the right aspect ratio. I have it set to dv1 NTSC widescreen ( thatís the A.R I want) in render globals and in camera properties but I am still missing it some where.
    I have done a search and found lots of cool stuff but I just need these two basic things. I'll take any help or if anyone can direct me to the right thread, that would be great. Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    1) Are you rendering out 32 bit images? If you're doing 24 bit images there will be no alpha channel. When you say backdrop do you mean the sky/ground color gradient?

    2)What is LW actually rendering out? If your camera is set up properly you shouldn't have to use the Render Globals.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Irving, Tx.
    Posts
    570
    If you're rendering out an animation file instead of still frames make sure you're using millions of colors plus (the plus is the alpha channel). Still frames are better in the event of a "hiccup".

  4. #4
    Registered User Jack D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    27
    I have been rendering png 24bit. I'll try going with the 32 bit. What I'm getting is not the ground-sky garnet but the back drop color. By default its black and I can Change color but not to alpha. I'm not sure that my camera is set up right.
    As far as the type of file(png and so on) is their one you think works best for compositing? And thanks for your help.
    Last edited by Jack D; 06-21-2009 at 11:08 PM.

  5. #5
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    Use the 32 png option. 24 png doesn't include the alpha channel. The extra 8 bits of info is the alpha channel.

    I would keep the backdrop black but you could make it any color really. Just remember to pre-multiply against that color when you import into AE.

  6. #6
    Registered User Jack D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    27
    Thanks for the help with the background issue. The 32 bit PNG worked great.

    Now, I am trying to set up my ground plan to not be visible to the camera, yet still show shadows. Again, I know this is basic stuff but I can't get it.

    I am still trying to get the aspect to wide screen.

  7. #7
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    Make a version of your ground plane with it's Alpha Channel set to Shadow Density. You can find this option in the Advanced tab in Surface Editor.

    Are you using one of the resolution presets in the camera window?

  8. #8
    Registered User Jack D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    27
    hey Nick thanks for the help.
    As far as the Preset res. I am using the D1 NTSC widescreen.
    Last edited by Jack D; 06-23-2009 at 01:02 AM.

  9. #9
    Does the apsect value say 1.2? You won't see the distortion of the aspect ratio in the viewport btw, only in the render.
    Confirmed -
    No Weapons of Mass Destruction
    or links to Al Queda or 9/11. (Sep. 2003)

  10. #10
    Registered User Jack D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    27
    It does say 1.2, is that right or do I need to change it?

  11. #11
    No that's right. What does it come out like? Post an image -
    Confirmed -
    No Weapons of Mass Destruction
    or links to Al Queda or 9/11. (Sep. 2003)

  12. #12
    Registered User Jack D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    27
    In the Camera veiw it looks right but when it renders it's 4:3. I have been able to tweek it in Aftereffects, but I would rather render it correctly.

  13. #13
    That is correct, that's what you get with an aspect ratio other than 1. It gets reformatted to widescreen somewhere along the way to tv land, I did one tv show like that, but I'm not sure at what point it was fit to widescreen.
    Confirmed -
    No Weapons of Mass Destruction
    or links to Al Queda or 9/11. (Sep. 2003)

  14. #14
    Registered User Jack D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    27

    Thanks

    I guess that makes sense because it looks right after I manually fit it to the widescreen in After Effects. Those were my big problems and I want to thank you guys for the help. The next thing is trying to get the materials to look realistic. I'll post something new for that since it is off the original topic.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •