Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: 3DS Import Textures Help

  1. #1
    Newbie Member ranchorivera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    8

    3DS Import Textures Help

    I'm looking into purchasing The Model Bank (click here), and I downloaded the demo .3DS models to make sure that they would work with Lightwave 8. The result was that the models were perfectly intact, but the textures were incredibly high contrast... almost inverted, sometimes.

    Any suggestions, or solutions?

    I can post example pictures if needed.

    Thanks,

    Daniel

  2. #2
    Newbie Member ranchorivera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    8
    No help? Is this posted in the wrong forum section? (I'm new here)

  3. #3
    yeah can you post a sample pik of the texture and how it looks in lightwave too for us to have a look at?
    stee+cat
    real name: steve gilbert
    http://www.cresshead.com/

    Q - How many polys?
    A - All of them!

  4. #4
    I'm a Registered User monovich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Rocky Mountain High
    Posts
    1,526
    check all the basic surface settings, make sure none of them have crazy values, like a specular of -22. Hopefully the texture maps and UVs are fine, usually the rest like reflection, diffuse, spec all have to be redone in LW.

  5. #5
    thinking about it sometimes .3ds or .obj files imported come in with odd default values such as luminiosity, specular, diffuse and smoothing angles...so set them to a more standard setting.
    stee+cat
    real name: steve gilbert
    http://www.cresshead.com/

    Q - How many polys?
    A - All of them!

  6. #6
    Newbie Member ranchorivera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    8
    Thanks for the response!

    Here's the pictures.

    The first picture is how the model looks in the Lightwave 8 interface. Note that the textures are perfect; there's no problem until it's rendered.

    The second picture is how the model looks when rendered.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	jet_righttexture.jpg 
Views:	244 
Size:	85.9 KB 
ID:	73642   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	jet_wrongtexture.jpg 
Views:	232 
Size:	63.2 KB 
ID:	73643  

  7. #7
    Newbie Member ranchorivera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    8
    Hey, you can even go to http://www.digimation.com/home/Modelbank.aspx?sm=vm and click Free Sample Models and try to load the models yourself.

  8. #8
    just tried it out...works fine..try re downloading your file...
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3ds_test.jpg 
Views:	216 
Size:	326.6 KB 
ID:	73646  
    stee+cat
    real name: steve gilbert
    http://www.cresshead.com/

    Q - How many polys?
    A - All of them!

  9. #9
    Newbie Member ranchorivera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    8
    You're kidding....

    Same problem here still. Did you set anything specific in the 3DS import box?

    Maybe it's a problem they fixed with Lightwave 9... (which I don't have...)

  10. #10
    Registered User AdamAvenali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    778
    i dont have 8 installed anymore, but the insect worked just fine in 9.6. left everything default in the import options when it popped up. sorry about the checkerboard, my dongle is at home haha
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Insect_Test.jpg 
Views:	241 
Size:	201.6 KB 
ID:	73647  

  11. #11
    Newbie Member halley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Albuquerque NM
    Posts
    83
    I also gave it a shot and had no problem with the model. I did however have to adjust some of the smoothing in the texture editor. It also looks like in your version the image maps are used to displace the model. I tried both the .3ds model and a converted to .lwo model with no problems. I wonder if not all your plug-ins are loaded or if it is a version eight issue. Sorry I can’t be more helpful.

  12. #12
    Newbie Member halley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Albuquerque NM
    Posts
    83

    converted .lwo

    Try this object file and see if it works. It’s the same jet model. I just saved out the 3ds model as a lwo. If this model works there may be an issue with how V8 converts the model.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by halley; 05-20-2009 at 04:22 PM.

  13. #13
    Registered User AdamAvenali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    778
    Quote Originally Posted by halley View Post
    It also looks like in your version the image maps are used to displace the model.
    i agree. it looks like the map in your render is affecting the bump or dispacement. maybe in ver. 8 the images are just getting connected to the wrong channel.

  14. #14
    i just loaded it into modeler [not import..load] then saved as lwo and sent it into layout

    if all else fails...get the 30day demo of lw9...load into that then save the model as lwo.
    Last edited by cresshead; 05-20-2009 at 05:49 PM.
    stee+cat
    real name: steve gilbert
    http://www.cresshead.com/

    Q - How many polys?
    A - All of them!

  15. #15
    Registered User bjornkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Kristiansand, Norway
    Posts
    549
    It does some wrong connections in 9.6 too. Like putting the environment mapping into the Reflection channel mapping. Still renders fine though, because opacity is set to 10%.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •