Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Live Flash based on H.264 codec

  1. #1
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9

    Live Flash based on H.264 codec

    Within a period of two months I need to do live streaming in Flash format with the H.264 codec. So far I know, the VT[5] possibility to do live Flash streaming is based on Flash Media Live Encoder 2, making use of the On2 VP6 codec (but this is only based on the profiles I found).

    Does anyone know if we can expect an upgrade like the TriCaster software, making H.264 possible?

    Or can I make use of an own profile based on H.264?
    I read in the TriCaster Forums it was for the former version of the TriCaster application a bad idea to install FME3 and try to use profiles made with that version.

  2. #2
    Paintball Video Geek billmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Palm Bay, FL
    Posts
    1,773
    I believe Flash Media Encoder 3 does h.264.
    Toasting with NewTek since 1991 - Corinthian Media Services
    Riding Quiet on an Electric Ninja.

  3. #3
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9
    Yes, that is the reason for questioning. I want to make a profile based on FME3 because of H.264, and I want to use that profile in the Live broadcast from within the VT5 application. But the profiles from FME3 seems to differ from FME2.

  4. #4
    Paintball Video Geek billmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Palm Bay, FL
    Posts
    1,773
    Yes, they do, there are more controlable variables in FME3. Why not just run FME3 from its own interface? It sees the VT as a windows video device.
    Toasting with NewTek since 1991 - Corinthian Media Services
    Riding Quiet on an Electric Ninja.

  5. #5
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9
    Two reasons:
    * I do not like to switch between different interface if it is not really necessary.
    * I tried this solution for WinMedia encoding (using WinMedia Encoder with VT as input) and saw that the quality was worse then using the VT directly; I don't know why, I was using exactly the same profile.

    But if there is no other way, of course I will use FME3 apart from VT.

  6. #6
    Paintball Video Geek billmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Palm Bay, FL
    Posts
    1,773
    Quote Originally Posted by jorlan View Post
    Two reasons:
    * I do not like to switch between different interface if it is not really necessary.
    That I get. I've done some projects where I run the VT just on one monitor, so I can access other apps at the same time without having to pop back and forth.

    * I tried this solution for WinMedia encoding (using WinMedia Encoder with VT as input) and saw that the quality was worse then using the VT directly; I don't know why, I was using exactly the same profile.
    Very interesting, and certainly a reason to try and get it to roll from inside VT.
    Toasting with NewTek since 1991 - Corinthian Media Services
    Riding Quiet on an Electric Ninja.

  7. #7
    NewTek System Integrator PIZAZZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Texas, or wherever the plane drops me off this week
    Posts
    4,235
    There should be zero quality differences between the encoder in VT or FME.... or between VT and Windows Media for that matter.

    Both methods use the same way to get the video/audio data to encode it.

    I know for sure the Windows Media settings use the same engine to encode.

    From what I have been told the Flash Media encoder does it the same way but with FME2, 2.5, or 3 whichever you have installed.

    Personally I would do exactly what Bill suggests and run dual monitors, 1 with VT's GUI and 1 with Flash Media Encoder.
    Jef Kethley
    PIZAZZ
    www.pizazz.com

    Using:
    All models of TriCasters + 3Play, IPSeries
    Panasonic UB300 4k cams
    Tactical Fiber/converters, SDI2NDI converters, NDI-Viewfinder, and NDI2HDMI

  8. #8
    What about the fact that NewTek specifically told me only to use FME 2.5 with the VT5?
    Then UStream tells me their XML file only works with FME 3
    Adam Lightplay
    310-779-6230
    [email protected]

    "The future's so bright, I think it's unterminated".

  9. #9
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,340
    FME 3.0 works perfectly with VT[5] here. I have used it with LiveStream (was Mogulus) and UStream with no problems.
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  10. #10
    Paintball Video Geek billmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Palm Bay, FL
    Posts
    1,773
    Has NewTek ever said specifically that 2.5 should be used instead of 3.0?

    Is it possible that their recommendation to use 2.5 originated when 2.5 was the latest, and that recommendation is now out of date?
    Toasting with NewTek since 1991 - Corinthian Media Services
    Riding Quiet on an Electric Ninja.

  11. #11
    Nope, Dan in Tech Support just stressed again, only FME 2.5. , and VT5.2 He said there would be big driver conflicts with FME 3.0.

    Maybe somebody from NewTek could post and give us clarity?
    Adam Lightplay
    310-779-6230
    [email protected]

    "The future's so bright, I think it's unterminated".

  12. #12
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,340
    Quote Originally Posted by Adam_LightPlay View Post
    Nope, Dan in Tech Support just stressed again, only FME 2.5. , and VT5.2 He said there would be big driver conflicts with FME 3.0.

    Maybe somebody from NewTek could post and give us clarity?
    Wait, I am speaking of using FME 3.0 externally. Are you talking about from with-in VT[5]?
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  13. #13
    We were talking about Multitasking with FME on the same PC, but Dan said you can't put the XML information in the VT's actual "Live Stream" panel, the way you do with the TriCaster.
    Adam Lightplay
    310-779-6230
    [email protected]

    "The future's so bright, I think it's unterminated".

  14. #14
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,340
    XML is a file format. All you add is the FMS URL and the Stream information in TriCaster. If the Flash Stream provider gives you an XML file to access there site, you load this into FME 3.0 and then copy and paste the two fields listed above into TriCaster where the matching fields are in Record/Stream.
    XML is also used to create profiles/presets for TriCaster flash settings.

    And yes, VT[5] is missing the Stream field (StreamID) so it would not work with a lot of flash servers like LiveStream and UStream.

    Again I use it FME 3.0 a lot with zero problems with my VT[5], externally that is
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  15. #15
    Thanks for the help. Glad to hear the feedback on FME 3.0 I just want to make sure I understand.
    When you say, "EXTERNALLY", do you mean:
    1. FME is running on the same PC as the VT, and it sees the VT card as the Video Input to FME?
    or
    2. You are running FME on a whole different computer, and somehow getting the VT's Analog output, into that second PC?

    Thanks,
    Adam Lightplay
    310-779-6230
    [email protected]

    "The future's so bright, I think it's unterminated".

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •