Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How to reset External Output

  1. #1
    Registered User NRBC_Media's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Hampton Roads, VA
    Posts
    76

    How to reset External Output

    Is there a way to reset the external output to default settings?
    I confess, I was playing with keying and now my projector output has too much contrast. I can experiment with SMPTE bars, but was thinking there maybe a reset for those settings.

  2. #2
    Grizzled Veteran jcupp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bloomington, IN
    Posts
    1,617
    Try the reset configuration on the Admin screen.
    -Jeff


    My TriCaster Blog
    TriCaster Tally Lights

    Gear Used: TC1, NC1 I/O, TC 460, TC Mini 4i, TS 100, TS 4000

  3. #3
    Registered User NRBC_Media's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Hampton Roads, VA
    Posts
    76
    Thank you. I will give that a try.

  4. #4
    It's ALL about the light Paul Lara's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    3,830
    Another tip to remember is that double-clicking ANY rotary dial in TriCaster, VT[5] or SpeedEDIT will snap the dial back to its default setting.
    Don't stream it - TriCast it!

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    795
    Thanks Paul, I did not know that!

    Bob Anderson

  6. #6
    Registered User NRBC_Media's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Hampton Roads, VA
    Posts
    76
    I will now try that. The reset configuration did not do it.
    Thanks.

  7. #7
    Always Learning
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    88
    Hi Paul does that "double click" include the headphone and audio master volume controls?

  8. #8
    It's ALL about the light Paul Lara's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    3,830
    Quote Originally Posted by KWeaver View Post
    Hi Paul does that "double click" include the headphone and audio master volume controls?
    In that instance, Ken, you need to hold down Shift before double-clicking, at which point headphone, master or or mixer input levels go to Unity.
    Don't stream it - TriCast it!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •