Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: backdrop default change?

  1. #1
    Newbie Member nietzwaar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Nijmegen, Netherlands
    Posts
    58

    backdrop default change?

    Hello

    I am searching if it is possible to change my backdrop-default-color from black to white in LW_layout?

    thanks,

    gr Nietzwaar

    ps just wondering but,...... what's that all about the yellow-black stripes in the avatars?
    ------------------------------
    APPLE 2 x 2.4GHZ Quad-core Intel Xeon
    34G 1066mhz DDR3| ATI Radeon HD 5870 1024MB
    3 x 1TB HD |
    27" 2560x1440 LED Cinema Display
    ------------------------------

  2. #2
    Cow Orker cagey5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,273
    Quote Originally Posted by nietzwaar View Post
    Hello

    I am searching if it is possible to change my backdrop-default-color from black to white in LW_layout?

    thanks,

    [Ctl] [F5]

    gr Nietzwaar

    ps just wondering but,...... what's that all about the yellow-black stripes in the avatars?
    Try reading this thread..

    http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=94254

    to explain the yellow black stripe thing. Should only take several days
    Forum Tips
    If English is your first language, you should know it's 'losing' and not 'loosing'!

  3. #3
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,891
    Quote Originally Posted by nietzwaar View Post
    I am searching if it is possible to change my backdrop-default-color from black to white in LW_layout?
    You have to open ctrl-f5 window, change color and save default scene. The next time you'll open Layout or use Clear Scene, color will be like in default saved scene.

  4. #4
    Newbie Member nietzwaar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Nijmegen, Netherlands
    Posts
    58
    by saving scene do you mean hit 'd' and 'save default scene'
    because when i do that it still restarts with a black background
    ------------------------------
    APPLE 2 x 2.4GHZ Quad-core Intel Xeon
    34G 1066mhz DDR3| ATI Radeon HD 5870 1024MB
    3 x 1TB HD |
    27" 2560x1440 LED Cinema Display
    ------------------------------

  5. #5
    Newbie Member nietzwaar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Nijmegen, Netherlands
    Posts
    58
    can it be that i'm having some difficulties with my hub concerning this?
    I have got a dual booth system windows XP32 at C and windows XP64bit on my D-drive, does this confuse the HUB maybe?
    ------------------------------
    APPLE 2 x 2.4GHZ Quad-core Intel Xeon
    34G 1066mhz DDR3| ATI Radeon HD 5870 1024MB
    3 x 1TB HD |
    27" 2560x1440 LED Cinema Display
    ------------------------------

  6. #6
    Cow Orker cagey5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,273
    Sounds like it's not saving into your default content directory. If you re-open the default.lws manually does it give the settings/background you want? If so then you need to check it is saved to the correct location.
    Forum Tips
    If English is your first language, you should know it's 'losing' and not 'loosing'!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •