Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: program blinking

  1. #1

    program blinking

    What is causing my program to blink? ver 9.6

  2. #2
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,046
    It's sleepy?

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  3. #3
    I found out it has something to do with the mouse drivers.I disabled the features (microsoft laser 5000) and it stopped the flickering.The mouse still works as a mouse does and all is well.

  4. #4
    Super Member LW_Will's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Somewhere, Out there...
    Posts
    1,188
    Something in its eye?

    (We could use a little more information... just a little... )
    Will Silver
    Animator
    digital TRiP
    "Frak'em all! I USE LIGHTWAVE!"

  5. #5
    Army of 1 CC Rider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    586
    Intellipoint 5.5 works well.
    I had the same problem, and rolling back to this version of the drivers took care of it.

  6. #6
    Fórum áss clówn Hopper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Austin
    Posts
    3,393
    Man, the "flickering OGL window" thing just never goes away does it? I'd say we get this problem about once every two months or so.
    Playing guitar is an endless process of running out of fingers.

  7. #7
    Not so newbie member lardbros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,837
    Quote Originally Posted by CC Rider View Post
    Intellipoint 5.5 works well.
    I had the same problem, and rolling back to this version of the drivers took care of it.
    Yep, definitely the intellipoint 6 drivers causing this. Moaned at microsoft millions of times to sort it out, but alas their development isn't quite like our Newtek Beta program... i've been spoiled, thinking i may actually get heard!
    LairdSquared | 3D Design & Animation

    Desk Work:
    HP Z840, Dual Xeon E5-2690 v2, 32GB RAM, Quadro K5000 4GB
    Desk Home:
    HP Z620, Dual Xeon E5-2680, 80GB RAM, Geforce 1050 Ti 4GB

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •