Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: FiberFX refresh in layout window

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    33

    FiberFX refresh in layout window

    Hi Folks,
    Is there a trick to getting the GL drawing of the fibers in the layout window to refresh after inputting data? I'm getting close to zero response when changing values, (once and a while), it seems to refresh only after I render.

    Cheers,
    Keith

  2. #2
    "OH NO!", Joseph Joestar ncr100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,100
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Keith Henery View Post
    Hi Folks,
    Is there a trick to getting the GL drawing of the fibers in the layout window to refresh after inputting data? I'm getting close to zero response when changing values, (once and a while), it seems to refresh only after I render.

    Cheers,
    Keith
    In layout, Right-arrow (the keyboard cursor scroll key). This will move you to view the next frame in your scene, and it will recalculate your FiberFX calculatable thingies.

    I got this trick from the Tennis Ball tutorial.
    -Nick
    audio: Ö ¤ wk Py

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Alice Springs, Australia.
    Posts
    271
    Thanks for asking the question Keith and thanks for the answer ncr100 it's been driving me nuts all day.

    Shane - mac since 11e and still sane.

  4. #4
    "OH NO!", Joseph Joestar ncr100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,100
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Yamba View Post
    Thanks for asking the question Keith and thanks for the answer ncr100 it's been driving me nuts all day.

    Shane - mac since 11e and still sane.
    Yar!

    This is one for the documentation people - perhaps a Usability Bug could be opened on FiberFX?

    Flipping through the otherwise useful FiberFX Documentation I don't see any reference to refreshing/applying/updating changes while in the FiberFX pixel filter pane. I'll add a bug for that.

    Feature request: https://secure.newtek.com/FogBugz/de...asp?20427_ikl7
    Last edited by ncr100; 02-08-2009 at 10:13 AM. Reason: bugged
    -Nick
    audio: Ö ¤ wk Py

  5. #5
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    32
    That was one issue I noticed which is the refresh. The other issue I'm having is after I render an image, lightwave crashes. This happens consistently. Only solution is I have a sasquatch license and a UB version has just been released.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •