Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 6789 LastLast
Results 106 to 120 of 121

Thread: Requests for SpeedEDIT 2.0 at NAB 2009

  1. #106
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,919
    My guess would be Play Range. There were requests for this, but I don't remember seeing any here. As you'd know Ray, it's more important to animators than editors, although its not uncommon in NLE software either.

    Or Eugene might have had something else in mind...
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  2. #107
    XDCAM HD production ScorpioProd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    4,346
    Steve is correct, that is the feature I was referring to.

    I think the feature is important to editors as well as animators, but like I said, with so many long requested features not yet added, I found it odd to see that instead of others. (Yes, I said instead, since working on one thing does take time from other things that users have requested for years, that's reality.)

    And to be quite frank, I really hope the current implementation of "play range" changes a lot before SpeedEDIT 2.0 is released, since it currently takes WAY many more steps to execute than in competing NLEs. And this is "SPEED"EDIT, afterall. But again, it's only an alpha right now, so it certainly has room to improve.

    Ironically, the only two new features that I actually saw working first-hand at NAB one could call animator features, the play range and the frame number time readout. And yes, I have seen animator requests for the frame number time readout before.
    Eugene
    Scorpio Productions

  3. #108
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,919
    Quote Originally Posted by ScorpioProd View Post
    And to be quite frank, I really hope the current implementation of "play range" changes a lot ...
    I had some slightly different ideas on this too, Eugene - be interested to hear yours.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  4. #109
    XDCAM HD production ScorpioProd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    4,346
    Yay, something we agree on, Steve!

    Currently, one needs to first turn on "play range" from a menu. Then one has to drag the inpoint from the left of the screen and drag the outpoint from the right of the screen. Then one needs to turn it off from the menu when you want to go back to "normal" after playing it.

    Wow. That's a lot of unnecessary steps!

    Even if keyboard shortcuts for all those steps are added, which I would expect, it's still a lot more steps than the more typical NLE.

    Other NLE: Move your cursor to where you want it start, hold left mouse button while dragging out a range, release at the end of the range, hit play. That's it. Keyboard shortcuts available for the I/O point setting of the range as well. Drag the range around as well by simply grabbing it.

    I don't know if Newtek just wants theirs to look "different" or what, but I think this other way is MUCH more efficient.
    Eugene
    Scorpio Productions

  5. #110
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,919
    Quote Originally Posted by ScorpioProd View Post
    Yay, something we agree on, Steve!
    In all fairness to you, I'm sure there are many more than just one, Eugene.

    Quote Originally Posted by ScorpioProd View Post
    Currently, one needs to first turn on "play range" from a menu. Then one has to drag the inpoint from the left of the screen and drag the outpoint from the right of the screen. Then one needs to turn it off from the menu when you want to go back to "normal" after playing it.
    Well, that does sound pretty lame. Be assured the spec calls for a good deal more convenience, so it sounds like you saw a pretty raw version.

    I don't want to say too much as changes to the spec could occur yet, too - but just to comment on a couple points, the initial range setting should occur when you Ctrl-drag in the timescale, and dragging between the start and stop markers should move the entire range left or right.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  6. #111
    Production Wizard radams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    1,558
    Well, I've had a work around for play range for a long time.

    It was to put a still image clip that I could position any where or any length...then just play that clip...it would play thru the area I wanted to look at....

    This is a work around I use in both SE, & Aura...it's simple and easy. It is also useful when you need to render a range as well.


    Cheers,
    Last edited by radams; 04-27-2009 at 06:50 PM.
    Ray Adams
    FX and Production Supervisor

  7. #112
    Registered User ted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    4,216
    Leave it to Ray to find and easy option!
    Ted R. Ruiz Sr.
    Ad-Venture Video Productions
    Elite NewTek Dealer
    www.editbay.tv
    TriCasters, Most All Models
    Cameras-Mostly HVX 200's

  8. #113
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,348
    Quote Originally Posted by radams View Post
    Well, I've had a work around for play range for a long time.

    It was to put a still image clip that I could position any where or any length...then just play that clip...it would play thru the area I wanted to look at....

    This is a work around I use in both SE, & Aura...it's simple and easy. It is also useful when you need to render a range as well.


    Cheers,
    I've been doing the same thing for viewing a range but never thought to use it to render a range.
    Cool tip Ray
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  9. #114
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    119
    unless I misunderstand - you can render a "range" right in the render window. Simply by marking the start and end frames on the right side of the render window.

    Bob S

  10. #115
    Production Wizard radams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    1,558
    Quote Originally Posted by ted View Post
    Leave it to Ray to find and easy option!
    Yeah, I like taking more time to create rather than fiddle around
    and getting things done faster and then paid sooner

    Hey if anyone has any freelance gigs...I'm looking...
    Just got laid off this month.

    Cheers,
    Ray Adams
    FX and Production Supervisor

  11. #116
    Production Wizard radams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    1,558
    Quote Originally Posted by joseburgos View Post
    I've been doing the same thing for viewing a range but never thought to use it to render a range.
    Cool tip Ray
    Hi Jose,

    Yeah it works great to auto setup ranges to render with...
    somthing I also forgot to say is that they are also good to use as markers and notes right in the timeline...you can quickly move between them...and use them in many ways

    I started doing this with Aura...and now I use this in many timeline based applications...it just keeps things simple and easy to use....yet powerful.

    Hey Steve, I've got an idea for an SE feature....
    to be able to auto create a still/control clip....that can do all the same functions' I've just described...

    What do you all think ?

    Cheers,
    Ray Adams
    FX and Production Supervisor

  12. #117
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,919
    Quote Originally Posted by radams View Post
    Hey Steve, I've got an idea for an SE feature....
    to be able to auto create a still/control clip....that can do all the same functions' I've just described...What do you all think ?
    I think you should spell it out in detail and email it to me.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  13. #118
    Registered User ted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    4,216
    Quote Originally Posted by radams View Post
    Hey if anyone has any freelance gigs...I'm looking...
    Just got laid off this month.
    That bites Ray, sorry to hear. I'm currently helping several people in our market in the same boat. I have some great talent who's companies have had to let go. Hopefully if I get busy enough I can keep some of them on regularly.
    Best of luck!
    Ted R. Ruiz Sr.
    Ad-Venture Video Productions
    Elite NewTek Dealer
    www.editbay.tv
    TriCasters, Most All Models
    Cameras-Mostly HVX 200's

  14. #119
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,348
    Damn that sucks Ray. Hope you find something soon.
    Good luck,
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  15. #120
    Production Wizard radams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    1,558
    Thanks guys,

    I'm hitting the pavement...but still no bites yet.

    Cheers,
    Ray Adams
    FX and Production Supervisor

Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 6789 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •