Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: alpha map in nodes

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    33

    alpha map in nodes

    (ok this may be simple but i'm stumped)

    (i am transferring a texture from layers to nodes)

    in my bump chanel (layers) i have a procedural controlled by a black/white image above it which is set to alpha.

    how do i achieve the same in nodes?

  2. #2
    What do I know? JBT27's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Chester, England
    Posts
    2,250
    You plug what would be your alpha image/procedural into Bump Amplitude.

    Julian.
    LW 2015.3 Win 10 Pro 64bit

    http://www.take27.co.uk

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    33
    thanks. thats halfway there. this masks the procedural but is opposite to what i want. i have tried inverting the imageand tried using an invert node.

    i attach a pic to show where i have got to so far. i am using a b/w image to control breaks in masonry.

    (btw i was reading this thread - http://newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=70895 - but it got too confusing so i thought i would start from the bottom up with my bumps)
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	node-alpha-prob1.jpg 
Views:	281 
Size:	56.0 KB 
ID:	68212  

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    33
    i have ended up with this.

    ok - my next 2 questions


    1 - i have a gradient - if it was a layer i could adjust the layer opacity - what is the equivelant?

    2 - if i plugin a node to the color does it overwrite the color i entered in the box (just under the nodes button on the main texture panel)
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	node-alpha-prob2.jpg 
Views:	215 
Size:	22.7 KB 
ID:	68213  
    Last edited by ksp; 01-14-2009 at 04:40 PM.

  5. #5
    Dreamer MooseDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Mount Whoville, VT
    Posts
    1,438
    try this...instead of using the bump from your alpha image, use the luma into the bump amplitude. like your first pic, only slightly different.

    btw, i've noticed that nodes do not handle greyscale bump maps the same way as layers. i think the math under the hood is different.
    We are pirates, we are artists...

    Blog

  6. #6
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,900
    "post #3 picture..."

    ?!?!
    Bump vector output connected to Bump Amplitude Scalar?!
    You're really asking for troubles...
    If it really should be this way (not understand this logic), you should get bump vector, connect it to node that gives you vector length, and then put to Bump Amp... otherwise it simply make no sense..

  7. #7
    What do I know? JBT27's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Chester, England
    Posts
    2,250
    Quote Originally Posted by ksp View Post
    i have ended up with this.

    ok - my next 2 questions


    1 - i have a gradient - if it was a layer i could adjust the layer opacity - what is the equivelant?

    2 - if i plugin a node to the color does it overwrite the color i entered in the box (just under the nodes button on the main texture panel)
    Have you managed to make any headway with this ksp?

    As MooseDog suggests, it does seem that nodal bumps are calculated differently, and to be blunt, I still get better results with layered sometimes, but that's as likely to be inexperience with nodes as anything.

    Julian.
    LW 2015.3 Win 10 Pro 64bit

    http://www.take27.co.uk

  8. #8
    What do I know? JBT27's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Chester, England
    Posts
    2,250
    See if these help - two procedurals on the same object controlled by a Turbulence node's alpha controlling the bump amplitude.

    Julian.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Nodal_Bump_01_setup.jpg 
Views:	260 
Size:	85.6 KB 
ID:	68239   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Nodal_Bump_01.jpg 
Views:	239 
Size:	121.9 KB 
ID:	68240  
    LW 2015.3 Win 10 Pro 64bit

    http://www.take27.co.uk

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    33
    thanks for all the help.

    a few things have just clicked into place now.

    [2 screenshots below showing where i have got to so far.]

    1st - basic nodes setup when i cracked it.
    2nd - what i've got now.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	nodes-stoneamp1_screenshot1.jpg 
Views:	210 
Size:	131.8 KB 
ID:	69007   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	nodes-stoneamp1_screenshot2.jpg 
Views:	283 
Size:	150.9 KB 
ID:	69008  

  10. #10
    What do I know? JBT27's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Chester, England
    Posts
    2,250
    That's good! Glad the proverbial penny has dropped - hate it when it doesn't, love it when it does!

    Your node network is giving me a headache but the surface is nice.

    Julian.
    LW 2015.3 Win 10 Pro 64bit

    http://www.take27.co.uk

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •